INSAX Performance — Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-11

INSAX returned +17.35% year to date and +20.96% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +23.56% over 3 years and +3.30% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $189, against $157 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 24.94% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.9M, and assets reached $22.17M.

INSAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Catalyst Insider Buying Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodINSAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$121$118
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$189$157
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$118$161
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$147$229

INSAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+17.35%
1 year+20.96%
3 years (annualised)+23.56%
5 years (annualised)+3.30%

INSAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+17.35%
2025+15.41%
2024+23.85%
2023+31.45%
2022−32.66%
2021−17.65%
2020+14.37%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+5.09%

INSAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−14.5%+11.8%−8.2%+13.8%+14.6%+2.6%——————
2025+4.9%−5.1%−2.4%+2.2%+7.4%+5.1%+4.3%+2.2%+3.0%−1.1%−5.1%0.0%
2024+2.0%+18.2%+5.5%−7.3%+2.8%+2.1%−0.9%+1.5%+0.3%−0.9%+5.9%−5.5%
2023+8.6%+7.9%−5.1%+3.3%−6.7%+9.0%+0.3%−3.5%−1.1%−5.7%+19.2%+4.6%
2022−8.6%−7.6%−2.8%−20.6%−3.4%−5.7%+16.9%+4.0%−12.3%+4.2%+12.5%−9.2%
2021+0.6%−0.8%−6.8%+5.3%−3.3%+9.7%−1.0%+0.4%−8.4%+5.6%−11.5%−6.9%
2020+4.4%−7.5%−19.1%+6.6%+3.6%+5.7%+9.4%+4.5%−2.8%−3.5%+9.8%+6.5%
2019——————+2.4%−3.1%−4.3%+1.8%+8.3%+0.5%

INSAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 24.94%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.76 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +19.19% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −14.50% (Jan 2026)

INSAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $1.9M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $5.0M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.59×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$127K$305K−$178K
May 2026$1.8M$110K$1.7M
Apr 2026$86K$313K−$226K
Mar 2026$12K$489K−$477K
Feb 2026$65K$358K−$293K
Jan 2026$76K$230K−$154K
Dec 2025$138K$199K−$61K
Nov 2025$1.2M$173K$1.1M
Oct 2025$669K$199K$470K
Sep 2025$211K$233K−$22K
Aug 2025$362K$254K$109K
Jul 2025$192K$297K−$105K

INSAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$22.17M
2026-03-31$15.50M
2025-12-31$18.64M
2025-09-30$18.31M
2025-06-30$16.71M
2025-03-31$14.77M
2024-12-31$16.14M
2024-09-30$17.49M
2024-06-30$18.62M
2024-03-31$21.12M
2023-12-31$14.40M
2023-09-30$13.27M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.