INSAX Fees and Costs — Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.53%: a 1.00% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.21% other expenses, less a 0.93% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $17K in broker commissions, 0.0937% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 76%.
INSAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of INSAX. Prospectus, as of November 4, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 1.00% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 1.21% |
| Gross expense ratio | 2.46% |
| Fee waiver | −0.93% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.53% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.75% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
INSAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in INSAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,679 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.92% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $672 | $575 | $575 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.53%) | $151 | $469 | $809 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $9 | $29 | $50 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $29 | $115 | $246 |
| Total costs | $862 | $1,189 | $1,679 |
| Value after costs | $9,638 | $10,388 | $11,084 |
| Impact on return, per year | 8.62% | 3.72% | 2.92% |
INSAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0937%
- Total broker commissions: $17K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 76%
- Securities on loan, average value: $1.7M
- Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.019% of average net assets)
INSAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GTS Mischler | $17K | 100.00% |
Catalyst Insider Buying Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSIX | Class I | 1.28% | none |
| INSAX | Class A | 1.53% | 5.75% |
| INSCX | Class C | 2.28% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.