PCVAX Performance — Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-11
PCVAX returned +18.17% year to date and +27.30% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 grew to $127, against $131 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 13.30% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $47.6M, and assets reached $258.54M.
PCVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PCVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $127 | $131 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $51 | $153 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $13 | $149 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $15 | $213 |
PCVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +18.17% |
| 1 year | +27.30% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
PCVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +18.17% |
| 2025 | +1.07% |
| 2024 | −46.42% |
| 2023 | −37.62% |
| 2022 | −57.51% |
| 2021 | −16.40% |
| 2020 | −4.61% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.47% |
PCVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.7% | +2.0% | −2.5% | +7.6% | −0.2% | +4.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.8% | −5.5% | −5.6% | −5.4% | +3.9% | +3.0% | +0.6% | +7.9% | −1.8% | −3.4% | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | −11.2% | −3.5% | −0.9% | −11.7% | −0.9% | −6.4% | +3.8% | −5.6% | −5.1% | −6.9% | +2.4% | −13.1% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | −8.8% | −10.0% | −6.9% | −7.6% | +3.6% | +1.0% | −9.3% | −11.0% | −11.7% | +3.9% | +6.3% |
| 2022 | −10.5% | −5.4% | −5.9% | −11.8% | −3.3% | −12.5% | +3.5% | −11.2% | −15.5% | +3.1% | +0.9% | −11.4% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +7.6% | +7.1% | +3.3% | +0.7% | −7.8% | −5.0% | −4.4% | −9.5% | −0.1% | −7.4% | −0.3% |
| 2020 | −3.8% | −11.0% | −21.1% | +9.2% | +3.6% | +0.5% | +2.8% | +2.5% | −4.5% | +3.0% | +13.8% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.7% | −3.8% | +4.1% | +1.2% | +3.1% | +2.1% |
PCVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 13.30%
- Best month: +7.88% (Aug 2025)
- Worst month: −3.43% (Oct 2025)
PCVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$47.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $19.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.29×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $635K | $4.7M | −$4.0M |
| May 2026 | $764K | $3.7M | −$2.9M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.3M | $7.8M | −$6.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $790K | $3.9M | −$3.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $766K | $4.6M | −$3.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.2M | $5.4M | −$4.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.7M | $10.8M | −$184K |
| Nov 2025 | $560K | $5.3M | −$4.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $520K | $6.0M | −$5.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $723K | $5.3M | −$4.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $454K | $4.1M | −$3.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.3M | $5.8M | −$4.5M |
PCVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $258.54M |
| 2026-03-31 | $242.44M |
| 2025-12-31 | $241.18M |
| 2025-09-30 | $258.31M |
| 2025-06-30 | $254.44M |
| 2025-03-31 | $263.76M |
| 2024-12-31 | $295.57M |
| 2024-09-30 | $316.14M |
| 2024-06-28 | $313.98M |
| 2024-03-28 | $356.33M |
| 2023-12-29 | $381.70M |
| 2023-09-29 | $350.31M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.