PCVAX Fees and Costs — Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.17%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.39% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $483K in broker commissions, 0.1635% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 48%.
PCVAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PCVAX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.60% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.39% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.24% |
| Fee waiver | −0.07% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.17% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PCVAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PCVAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,485 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.57% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $550 | $550 | $550 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.17%) | $116 | $361 | $624 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $16 | $50 | $87 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $28 | $107 | $224 |
| Total costs | $710 | $1,069 | $1,485 |
| Value after costs | $9,790 | $10,508 | $11,278 |
| Impact on return, per year | 7.10% | 3.34% | 2.57% |
PCVAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1635%
- Total broker commissions: $483K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 48%
- Securities lending: none during the year
PCVAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| JEFFERIES LLC | $34K | 13.53% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $30K | 12.22% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $30K | 12.12% |
| LUMINEX TRADING & ANALYTICS LLC | $27K | 11.02% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $25K | 10.15% |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | $25K | 10.08% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $24K | 9.67% |
| PIPER SANDLER & CO. | $20K | 7.96% |
| CitiGroup Global Markets Inc. | $18K | 7.09% |
| BTIG, LLC | $15K | 6.17% |
Virtus NFJ Small-Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANFVX | Class R6 | 0.77% | none |
| PSVIX | Institutional Class | 0.82% | none |
| PCVAX | Class A | 1.17% | 5.50% |
| PCVCX | Class C | 1.92% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.