NMAVX Performance — Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund, Investor Class

Data updated: 2026-09-28

NMAVX returned +13.63% year to date and +16.84% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +7.52% over 3 years and +4.96% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $144 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 14.00% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $257.3M, and assets reached $294.81M.

NMAVX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodNMAVXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$117$119
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$124$144
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$127$145
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$159$204

NMAVX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+13.63%
1 year+16.84%
3 years (annualised)+7.52%
5 years (annualised)+4.96%

NMAVX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+13.63%
2025+3.77%
2024+5.36%
2023+6.44%
2022−5.06%
2021+10.97%
2020+4.41%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+9.15%

NMAVX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+5.3%+5.1%−7.8%+1.1%+2.3%+3.9%+3.6%—————
2025+3.4%−4.5%−2.8%−2.0%+3.5%+2.6%+1.0%+2.1%−1.9%−1.0%+3.0%+0.7%
2024−3.5%−0.2%+3.9%−1.8%+2.0%−2.8%+7.3%+2.8%+3.1%−4.8%+4.2%−4.3%
2023+4.6%−1.2%−0.1%+2.9%−5.3%+4.2%+1.4%−4.7%−6.5%−2.8%+8.1%+6.8%
2022−1.5%+0.7%+1.3%−4.0%+1.9%−5.5%+1.9%−4.0%−6.8%+8.0%+5.8%−2.0%
2021−1.1%+1.9%+4.2%+4.1%+0.3%−1.3%+1.1%+0.7%−3.2%+1.9%−3.5%+5.9%
2020−2.2%−6.9%−11.3%+8.2%+3.9%−0.1%+2.2%+0.8%−3.0%+2.5%+8.8%+3.4%
2019———————−1.7%+3.5%+0.8%+4.6%+1.7%

NMAVX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.00%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.22 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +8.06% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −7.84% (Mar 2026)

NMAVX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$257.3M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $29.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.10×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$1.1M$7.7M−$6.6M
Jun 2026$2.3M$8.3M−$6.0M
May 2026$1.8M$11.9M−$10.2M
Apr 2026$1.3M$10.8M−$9.5M
Mar 2026$1.5M$68.3M−$66.8M
Feb 2026$1.1M$16.4M−$15.3M
Jan 2026$3.0M$23.5M−$20.5M
Dec 2025$5.9M$32.0M−$26.1M
Nov 2025$2.4M$18.8M−$16.4M
Oct 2025$2.7M$14.0M−$11.3M
Sep 2025$4.6M$15.4M−$10.8M
Aug 2025$2.1M$59.9M−$57.9M

NMAVX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$294.81M
2026-04-30$289.86M
2026-01-31$388.50M
2025-10-31$418.25M
2025-07-31$501.75M
2025-04-30$542.94M
2025-01-31$1.42B
2024-10-31$1.53B
2024-07-31$1.93B
2024-04-30$2.39B
2024-01-31$2.57B
2023-10-31$2.52B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.