MXBUX Performance — Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund, Class L
Data updated: 2026-08-20
MXBUX returned +16.77% year to date and +24.86% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.45% over 3 years and +8.53% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $150, against $150 for the category, and to $125 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 15.86% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $1.9B, and assets reached $1.68B.
MXBUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MXBUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $150 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $151 | $147 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $212 | $208 |
MXBUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +16.77% |
| 1 year | +24.86% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.45% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.53% |
MXBUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +16.77% |
| 2025 | +6.69% |
| 2024 | +12.97% |
| 2023 | +17.37% |
| 2022 | −13.74% |
| 2021 | +23.71% |
| 2020 | +13.12% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.52% |
MXBUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.0% | +4.0% | −5.4% | +7.7% | +2.4% | +3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.7% | −4.3% | −5.5% | −2.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +1.5% | +3.4% | +0.4% | −0.5% | +2.0% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | −1.9% | +5.9% | +5.6% | −6.1% | +4.3% | −1.6% | +5.7% | −0.1% | +1.1% | −0.8% | +8.9% | −7.2% |
| 2023 | +9.1% | −1.9% | −3.3% | +0.8% | −3.3% | +9.1% | +4.0% | −3.0% | −5.3% | −5.4% | +8.5% | +8.6% |
| 2022 | −7.2% | +1.0% | +1.3% | −7.1% | +0.6% | −9.6% | +10.8% | −3.2% | −9.3% | +10.5% | +6.0% | −5.6% |
| 2021 | +1.4% | +6.8% | +4.6% | +4.4% | +0.2% | −1.1% | +0.3% | +1.9% | −4.0% | +5.8% | −3.0% | +5.0% |
| 2020 | −2.7% | −9.5% | −20.2% | +14.1% | +7.3% | +1.2% | +4.5% | +3.5% | −3.3% | +2.1% | +14.4% | +6.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | −4.3% | +2.9% | +1.1% | +2.9% | +2.7% |
MXBUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.86%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.63 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.85% (Nov 2024)
- Worst month: −7.20% (Dec 2024)
MXBUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.9B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.7B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.59×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $141.0M | $201.3M | −$60.3M |
| May 2026 | $117.1M | $162.8M | −$45.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $96.3M | $131.0M | −$34.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $70.9M | $99.8M | −$28.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $42.9M | $63.7M | −$20.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $20.9M | $34.3M | −$13.4M |
| Dec 2025 | $462.9M | $705.2M | −$242.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $412.5M | $680.1M | −$267.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $381.3M | $657.5M | −$276.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $342.1M | $625.6M | −$283.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $302.1M | $600.9M | −$298.8M |
| Jul 2025 | $268.3M | $578.3M | −$310.1M |
MXBUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.68B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.50B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.49B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.45B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.35B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.36B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.67B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.66B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.39B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.27B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.17B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.12B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.