MXBUX Fees and Costs — Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund, Class L
Data updated: 2026-08-20
The net expense ratio is 0.80%: a 0.16% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.41% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $15K in broker commissions, 0.0010% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 18%.
MXBUX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MXBUX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.16% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.41% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.82% |
| Fee waiver | −0.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.80% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | — |
| Max deferred load | — |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
MXBUX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MXBUX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $503 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.80%) | $84 | $263 | $456 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $0 | $0 | $1 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $13 | $46 |
| Total costs | $84 | $276 | $503 |
| Value after costs | $10,416 | $11,300 | $12,260 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.84% | 0.84% | 0.84% |
MXBUX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0010%
- Total broker commissions: $15K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $12.7M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 18%
- Securities on loan, average value: $18.4M
- Net income from securities lending: $47K (0.003% of average net assets)
MXBUX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC | $5K | 34.66% |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4K | 23.64% |
| UBS SECURITIES LLC | $3K | 21.36% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $1K | 8.61% |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC | $866 | 5.75% |
| BARINGS SECURITIES LLC | $680 | 4.52% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC | $220 | 1.46% |
MXBUX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC | $6.3M | 49.39% |
| UBS SECURITIES LLC | $3.6M | 28.42% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $1.8M | 13.83% |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $357K | 2.81% |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC | $309K | 2.43% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC | $209K | 1.64% |
| BARINGS SECURITIES LLC | $188K | 1.48% |
Empower S&P Mid Cap 400 Index Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MXNZX | Institutional Class | 0.19% | — |
| MXMDX | Investor Class | 0.54% | — |
| MXBUX | Class L | 0.80% | — |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.