MERAX Performance — Madison Mid Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-17

MERAX returned −29.09% year to date and −45.85% over one year to Jul 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $54, against $119 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 11.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $575.7M, and assets reached $1.72B.

MERAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Madison Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodMERAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$54$119
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$15$144
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$4$145
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$1$204

MERAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD−29.09%
1 year−45.85%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.

MERAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Madison Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)−29.09%
2025−50.24%
2024−46.04%
2023−38.13%
2022−57.71%
2021−38.29%
2020−46.48%
2019 (Aug–Dec)−20.02%

MERAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−2.2%−6.2%−12.7%−3.3%−5.6%−0.5%−2.5%—————
2025−1.7%−8.8%−10.6%−6.3%−1.8%−4.3%−7.6%−2.6%−5.2%−7.5%−5.4%−5.4%
2024−5.0%−0.4%−3.1%−13.0%−1.9%−6.1%−2.0%−4.1%−4.7%−8.8%+2.1%−11.9%
2023+1.0%−6.5%−6.8%−5.9%−7.4%+2.8%−2.9%−6.5%−9.6%−6.9%+3.1%−0.4%
2022−13.5%−8.1%−3.5%−11.2%−4.7%−12.0%+2.6%−9.2%−13.3%+1.5%+1.3%−10.8%
2021−8.9%−2.9%−0.2%−1.0%−5.2%−5.1%−4.2%−3.6%−10.3%+1.0%−6.5%+0.3%
2020−4.7%−12.3%−23.6%+2.9%+0.9%−6.4%0.0%−3.1%−7.8%−6.4%+5.6%−2.4%
2019———————−6.1%−2.2%−4.3%−4.8%−4.4%

MERAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 11.03%
  • Best month: −0.46% (Jun 2026)
  • Worst month: −12.72% (Mar 2026)

MERAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Madison Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$575.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $508.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.47×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$19.5M$93.1M−$73.6M
Jun 2026$57.1M$65.6M−$8.5M
May 2026$28.4M$164.1M−$135.7M
Apr 2026$39.1M$59.0M−$19.9M
Mar 2026$32.2M$85.7M−$53.6M
Feb 2026$38.4M$69.8M−$31.4M
Jan 2026$51.4M$176.0M−$124.6M
Dec 2025$93.6M$82.1M$11.5M
Nov 2025$32.7M$88.0M−$55.4M
Oct 2025$31.2M$75.9M−$44.7M
Sep 2025$39.7M$59.2M−$19.5M
Aug 2025$44.8M$65.2M−$20.4M

MERAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Madison Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$1.72B
2026-04-30$1.79B
2026-01-31$2.00B
2025-10-31$2.14B
2025-07-31$2.18B
2025-04-30$2.08B
2025-01-31$2.12B
2024-10-31$1.88B
2024-07-31$1.68B
2024-04-30$1.35B
2024-01-31$1.17B
2023-10-31$816.62M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.