MERAX Fees and Costs — Madison Mid Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-17

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $385K in broker commissions, 0.0181% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 17%.

MERAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MERAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio1.15%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MERAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MERAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,420 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.45% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$114$354$614
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$6$10
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$108$222
Total costs$719$1,044$1,420
Value after costs$9,781$10,533$11,343
Impact on return, per year7.19%3.25%2.45%

MERAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0181%
  • Total broker commissions: $385K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $25.2B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 17%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $9.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $16K (0.001% of average net assets)

MERAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
SG Americas Securities, LLC$126K32.61%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$98K25.55%
Kezar Trading, LLC$52K13.49%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$37K9.71%
William Blair & Company, L.L.C.$37K9.61%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$23K6.09%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$10K2.64%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$1K0.31%

MERAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$25.2B100.00%

Madison Mid Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MMCRXClass R60.72%none
MDCIXClass I0.80%none
GTSGXClass Y0.90%none
MERAXClass A1.15%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.