HCMSX Performance — HCM Tactical Plus Fund, Class R

Data updated: 2026-09-11

HCMSX returned +10.86% year to date and +29.10% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +22.25% over 3 years and +10.76% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Technology Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $183, against $225 for the category, and to $129 over one year, against $146. Volatility over the past three years was 20.76% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $24.3M, and assets reached $2.21B.

HCMSX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in HCM Tactical Plus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Technology Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodHCMSXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$129$146
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$183$225
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$167$201
Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026)$305$342

HCMSX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+10.86%
1 year+29.10%
3 years (annualised)+22.25%
5 years (annualised)+10.76%

HCMSX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+10.86%
2025+17.45%
2024+33.82%
2023+33.09%
2022−38.54%
2021+39.68%
2020+53.25%

HCMSX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.8%−4.4%−6.8%+11.3%+12.2%−1.2%——————
2025−2.6%−5.4%−8.5%+0.7%+8.5%+9.5%+4.0%+1.3%+7.8%+6.7%−2.7%−1.2%
2024+0.4%+7.7%+1.5%−6.4%+9.5%+9.0%−0.1%−4.1%+6.6%−2.0%+8.7%+0.1%
2023+5.3%−2.3%+4.2%+1.3%+7.0%+9.3%+4.9%−2.7%−8.1%−3.3%+6.7%+8.3%
2022−13.7%−3.8%+1.9%−12.8%−1.5%−8.0%+6.9%−5.9%−6.3%+1.6%+2.6%−6.4%
2021−0.7%+1.8%+3.6%+8.4%−1.8%+7.3%+3.6%+5.1%−7.3%+10.2%+2.8%+2.4%
2020+2.1%−6.8%−8.2%+9.9%+8.6%+6.2%+10.1%+14.8%−7.7%−4.5%+16.7%+6.5%

HCMSX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.76%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.86 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +12.18% (May 2026)
  • Worst month: −8.49% (Mar 2025)

HCMSX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$24.3M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $459.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.95×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$39.9M$49.8M−$9.9M
May 2026$23.3M$31.7M−$8.3M
Apr 2026$43.9M$29.4M$14.5M
Mar 2026$41.3M$39.6M$1.7M
Feb 2026$39.4M$36.9M$2.6M
Jan 2026$43.9M$50.6M−$6.7M
Dec 2025$88.7M$68.9M$19.8M
Nov 2025$27.2M$35.8M−$8.6M
Oct 2025$32.3M$34.7M−$2.4M
Sep 2025$28.2M$32.1M−$3.9M
Aug 2025$24.7M$35.3M−$10.6M
Jul 2025$26.3M$38.8M−$12.5M

HCMSX Assets Under Management

Net assets of HCM Tactical Plus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$2.21B
2026-03-31$1.79B
2025-12-31$2.00B
2025-09-30$2.00B
2025-06-30$1.79B
2025-03-31$1.51B
2024-12-31$1.75B
2024-09-30$1.64B
2024-06-30$1.62B
2024-03-31$1.45B
2023-12-31$1.33B
2023-09-30$1.20B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.