HCMSX Fees and Costs — HCM Tactical Plus Fund, Class R

Data updated: 2026-09-11

The net expense ratio is 2.25% (2.76% before fee waivers). This share class carries a redemption fee of 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $394K in broker commissions, 0.0199% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 264%.

HCMSX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HCMSX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2014.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.25%
12b-1 fee0.10%
Other expenses1.00%
Gross expense ratio2.76%
Fee waiver−0.51%
Net expense ratio2.25%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee1.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

HCMSX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in HCMSX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,384 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.38% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.25%)$236$727$1,245
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$6$11
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$37$129
Total costs$238$771$1,384
Value after costs$10,262$10,806$11,379
Impact on return, per year2.38%2.38%2.38%

HCMSX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0199%
  • Total broker commissions: $394K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $50.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 264%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

HCMSX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Mischler Financial Group, Inc.$264K67.04%
Wallachbeth Capital, LLC$130K32.96%

HCMSX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Jane Street Execution Services, LLC$50.8M100.00%

HCM Tactical Plus Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
HCMIXClass I1.73%none
HCMGXClass A1.98%5.75%
HCMSXClass R2.25%none
HCMDXInvestor Class2.73%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.