FVALX Performance — Forester Value Fund, Class N
Data updated: 2026-08-28
FVALX returned +2.86% year to date and +8.32% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +8.55% over 3 years and +4.10% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Aggressive Allocation category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $128, against $147 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 9.28% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $1.2M, and assets reached $3.51M.
FVALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Forester Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Aggressive Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | FVALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $108 | $120 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $128 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $122 | $135 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $162 |
FVALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.86% |
| 1 year | +8.32% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.55% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.10% |
FVALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Forester Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.86% |
| 2025 | +22.23% |
| 2024 | +2.86% |
| 2023 | −14.15% |
| 2022 | +12.29% |
| 2021 | +0.04% |
| 2020 | +0.40% |
FVALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.4% | +4.8% | −2.2% | −1.1% | −1.1% | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.2% | +2.0% | +7.5% | +6.6% | −0.7% | −0.2% | 0.0% | +1.9% | +2.9% | −2.0% | +3.7% | −1.2% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | −0.2% | +4.4% | −2.5% | +0.2% | −2.9% | +4.7% | +4.5% | +0.6% | −1.3% | −0.4% | −4.1% |
| 2023 | −3.2% | −3.8% | −3.0% | +0.2% | −5.5% | +1.6% | +0.8% | −1.9% | 0.0% | −0.6% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | +1.7% | +2.2% | +1.2% | +3.0% | +3.2% | −4.0% | −1.4% | +1.2% | +2.9% | +1.5% | +0.3% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | +1.1% | −2.7% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +0.4% | −2.6% | −0.7% | +0.2% | −1.8% | −0.2% | −3.1% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | −2.5% | +4.2% | +2.5% | −1.1% | −0.8% | −0.5% | −1.5% | +0.9% | −3.8% | −0.6% | +3.4% | +0.5% |
FVALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.28%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.44 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.47% (Mar 2025)
- Worst month: −4.08% (Dec 2024)
FVALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Forester Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $580K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.32×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $8K | $31K | −$23K |
| May 2026 | $101K | $71K | $30K |
| Apr 2026 | $457 | $36K | −$35K |
| Mar 2026 | $117K | $81K | $36K |
| Feb 2026 | $56K | $59K | −$3K |
| Jan 2026 | $67K | $185K | −$118K |
| Dec 2025 | $92K | $47K | $45K |
| Nov 2025 | $44K | $923K | −$879K |
| Oct 2025 | $13K | $155K | −$142K |
| Sep 2025 | $37K | $64K | −$27K |
| Aug 2025 | $46K | $22K | $24K |
| Jul 2025 | $469 | $121K | −$120K |
FVALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Forester Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $3.51M |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.61M |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.53M |
| 2025-09-30 | $4.57M |
| 2025-06-30 | $4.48M |
| 2025-03-31 | $3.09M |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.93M |
| 2024-09-30 | $3.23M |
| 2024-06-30 | $3.18M |
| 2024-03-31 | $3.57M |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.68M |
| 2023-09-30 | $3.50M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.