FTZAX Performance — FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund, A Shares
Data updated: 2026-08-27
FTZAX returned −11.72% year to date and −27.81% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $72, against $122 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 13.88% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $536.9M, and assets reached $959.10M.
FTZAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | FTZAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $72 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $25 | $150 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $6 | $147 |
FTZAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −11.72% |
| 1 year | −27.81% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
FTZAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | −11.72% |
| 2025 | −39.83% |
| 2024 | −38.58% |
| 2023 | −37.61% |
| 2022 | −61.46% |
| 2021 (Jul–Dec) | −27.25% |
FTZAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.0% | −0.7% | −11.3% | +2.0% | −4.9% | +4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −0.6% | −8.2% | −10.8% | −7.1% | −1.4% | −1.3% | −4.0% | −4.5% | −2.1% | −5.6% | −0.4% | −3.2% |
| 2024 | −4.9% | +2.6% | −1.4% | −9.9% | −3.3% | −3.2% | −2.3% | −3.3% | −5.1% | −6.9% | +1.9% | −11.0% |
| 2023 | +3.1% | −7.0% | −5.5% | −6.5% | −4.6% | +1.8% | −2.4% | −8.7% | −11.1% | −9.9% | +3.8% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | −15.2% | −6.6% | −7.0% | −11.7% | −5.3% | −13.1% | +4.9% | −12.8% | −13.8% | +2.8% | +0.4% | −11.6% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.6% | −4.3% | −11.4% | +0.4% | −8.3% | −2.4% |
FTZAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 13.88%
- Best month: +4.40% (Jun 2026)
- Worst month: −11.26% (Mar 2026)
FTZAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $536.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $893.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.51×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $258.3M | $115.5M | $142.9M |
| May 2026 | $138.0M | $53.3M | $84.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $97.6M | $42.0M | $55.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $54.7M | $3.9M | $50.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $85.2M | $12.8M | $72.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $54.0M | $3.0M | $50.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $29.1M | $2.5M | $26.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $45.3M | $25.9M | $19.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $60.7M | $48.4M | $12.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $23.9M | $16.7M | $7.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $27.1M | $16.1M | $11.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $19.9M | $16.6M | $3.3M |
FTZAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $959.10M |
| 2026-03-31 | $534.28M |
| 2025-12-31 | $349.70M |
| 2025-09-30 | $265.57M |
| 2025-06-30 | $226.57M |
| 2025-03-31 | $186.81M |
| 2024-12-31 | $133.07M |
| 2024-09-30 | $113.58M |
| 2024-06-30 | $73.16M |
| 2024-03-31 | $67.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | $59.51M |
| 2023-09-30 | $47.17M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.