FTZAX Fees and Costs — FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund, A Shares

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.33%: a 0.74% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.34% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $8K in broker commissions, 0.0125% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 20%.

FTZAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FTZAX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.74%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.34%
Gross expense ratio1.33%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.33%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

FTZAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FTZAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,520 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.33%)$132$409$707
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$7
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$231
Total costs$834$1,099$1,520
Value after costs$9,666$10,477$11,243
Impact on return, per year8.34%3.43%2.63%

FTZAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0125%
  • Total broker commissions: $8K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $18.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 20%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FTZAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Weeden Prime Services LLC$4K50.79%
INSTINET LLC$2K19.53%
BATS TRADING INC$1K17.07%
CAPITAL ONE SECURITIES, INC.$7669.21%
BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCH$1812.18%
UBS Securities LLC$560.68%
STATE STREET GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$440.53%

FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FTZFXR6 Shares0.89%none
FTZIXInstitutional Shares0.99%none
FTZAXA Shares1.33%5.75%
FTZCXC Shares1.85%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.