WMSAX Fees and Costs — Allspring Municipal Sustainability Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2024-11-25

The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.40% management fee plus 1.06% other expenses, less a 0.71% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. Portfolio turnover was 19%.

WMSAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WMSAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.40%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses1.06%
Gross expense ratio1.46%
Fee waiver−0.71%
Net expense ratio0.75%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

WMSAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WMSAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,025 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.74% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%)$75$235$409
Lost growth on money paid in costs$22$83$166
Total costs$548$768$1,025
Value after costs$9,952$10,808$11,738
Impact on return, per year5.48%2.37%1.74%

WMSAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $31.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 19%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

WMSAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$15.6M51.65%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$8.6M28.54%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1.7M5.71%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$900K2.98%
Jefferies LLC$674K2.24%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$642K2.13%
BofA Securities, Inc.$537K1.78%
Barclays Capital Inc.$536K1.78%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$496K1.64%
D.A. Davidson & Co.$470K1.56%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.