WMFCX Fees and Costs — Allspring Municipal Bond Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-08

The net expense ratio is 1.48%: a 0.33% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.40% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 16%.

WMFCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WMFCX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.33%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.40%
Gross expense ratio1.48%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.48%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

WMFCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WMFCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $917 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.55% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.48%)$155$482$832
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$24$84
Total costs$259$506$917
Value after costs$10,241$11,070$11,846
Impact on return, per year2.59%1.55%1.55%

WMFCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $12.4B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

WMFCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$3.0B26.39%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$2.4B21.10%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.8B16.02%
BofA Securities, Inc.$1.6B13.90%
Barclays Capital Inc.$696.3M6.19%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$608.0M5.40%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$440.9M3.92%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$294.2M2.62%
U.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc.$255.3M2.27%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$246.2M2.19%

Allspring Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
WMBRXClass R60.37%none
WMBIXInstitutional Class0.42%none
WMFDXAdministrator Class0.60%none
WMFAXClass A0.73%4.50%
WMFCXClass C1.48%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.