WFIMX Fees and Costs — Allspring Index Fund

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.14% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.49% other expenses, less a 0.18% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 5.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $5K in broker commissions, 0.0004% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 3%.

WFIMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WFIMX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2016.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.14%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.49%
Gross expense ratio1.38%
Fee waiver−0.18%
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load5.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

WFIMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WFIMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $748 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.26% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$519$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$126$392$679
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$19$69
Total costs$645$412$748
Value after costs$9,855$11,164$12,015
Impact on return, per year6.45%1.26%1.26%

WFIMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0004%
  • Total broker commissions: $5K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $314.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 3%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

WFIMX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$3K61.60%
Piper Sandler & Co.$69613.20%
UBS Securities LLC$4167.88%
Cabrera Capital Markets LLC$3767.12%
BTIG, LLC$2354.45%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$1272.41%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$1162.20%
BofA Securities, Inc.$230.43%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$210.40%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$170.32%

WFIMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$221.2M70.27%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$93.6M29.72%
UBS Securities LLC$17K0.01%
BTIG, LLC$12K0.00%
Cabrera Capital Markets LLC$10K0.00%
Piper Sandler & Co.$2K0.00%

Allspring Index Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
WFIOXAdministrator Class0.25%none
WFILXClass A0.44%5.75%
WFIRXC0000198780.45%none
WFINXClass C1.19%none
WFIMXC0000649611.20%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.