WFGCX Fees and Costs — First Trust WCM Focused Global Growth Fund

Data updated: 2026-08-21

The net expense ratio is 2.05%: a 0.85% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $530K in broker commissions, 0.0640% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 40%.

WFGCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WFGCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio2.05%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio2.05%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

WFGCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WFGCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,293 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.22% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.05%)$215$664$1,138
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$21$36
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$34$120
Total costs$325$719$1,293
Value after costs$10,175$10,857$11,470
Impact on return, per year3.25%2.22%2.22%

WFGCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0640%
  • Total broker commissions: $530K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $8.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 40%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

WFGCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
LIQUIDNET, INC.$62K16.14%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$55K14.37%
KEPLER CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$48K12.52%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$43K11.13%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$40K10.32%
JEFFERIES LLC$40K10.26%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$28K7.22%
Oddo BHF New York Corporation$24K6.21%
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$23K5.94%
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$23K5.90%

WFGCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$8.1M100.00%

First Trust WCM Focused Global Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
WCMGXInstitutional Class0.97%none
WFGGXInvestor Class1.28%none
WFGAXC0002722221.30%3.50%
WFGCXC0002722232.05%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.