WFDAX Fees and Costs — Allspring SMID Cap Growth Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.77% management fee plus 0.48% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $595K in broker commissions, 0.0590% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 74%.

WFDAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WFDAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.77%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.48%
Gross expense ratio1.25%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

WFDAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WFDAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,472 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$119$370$639
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$18$31
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$110$227
Total costs$728$1,073$1,472
Value after costs$9,772$10,504$11,291
Impact on return, per year7.28%3.35%2.54%

WFDAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0590%
  • Total broker commissions: $595K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $654.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 74%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

WFDAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$95K20.45%
Jefferies LLC$70K14.93%
BofA Securities, Inc.$62K13.34%
Barclays Capital Inc.$57K12.19%
William Blair & Company, L.L.C.$33K7.18%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$32K6.95%
Piper Sandler & Co.$32K6.86%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$32K6.84%
UBS Securities LLC$28K6.06%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$24K5.19%

WFDAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$653.5M99.81%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$755K0.12%
Jefferies LLC$496K0.08%

Allspring SMID Cap Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
WFDRXClass R60.79%none
WFDSXInstitutional Class0.89%none
WFDDXAdministrator Class1.14%none
WFDAXClass A1.20%5.75%
WDSCXClass C1.96%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.