WCFRX Performance — Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
WCFRX returned +1.35% year to date and +2.90% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its Moderate Allocation category average: $100 grew to $103, against $115 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 1.84% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $3.1M, and assets reached $82.27M.
WCFRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Moderate Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | WCFRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $103 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $118 | $141 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $94 | $133 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $121 | $169 |
WCFRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.35% |
| 1 year | +2.90% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
WCFRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.35% |
| 2025 | +4.54% |
| 2024 | +7.10% |
| 2023 | +9.56% |
| 2022 | −10.09% |
| 2021 | −9.63% |
| 2020 | +16.29% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.89% |
WCFRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | −0.3% | −0.6% | +1.1% | +0.6% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.0% | +0.4% | −0.4% | −0.4% | +1.5% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +0.4% | −0.8% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | +2.2% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.7% | 0.0% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.2% | +0.1% | −0.3% | +1.7% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | −6.1% | −0.9% | −0.2% | −1.3% | −1.6% | −4.0% | +2.5% | −0.1% | −0.9% | +1.4% | +0.8% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | +3.4% | +6.2% | −4.1% | +1.1% | −0.2% | +0.5% | −0.3% | −0.4% | +0.5% | −5.1% | −5.2% | −5.9% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | −1.6% | −14.9% | +4.3% | +2.6% | +4.6% | +2.5% | +1.7% | +3.6% | −2.4% | +11.4% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.2% | +0.2% | +0.9% | −0.5% | −0.3% | +2.3% |
WCFRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 1.84%
- Best month: +1.06% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −0.77% (Nov 2025)
WCFRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $17.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.84×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $385K | $1.4M | −$1.0M |
| May 2026 | $419K | $724K | −$304K |
| Apr 2026 | $402K | $1.4M | −$955K |
| Mar 2026 | $593K | $2.1M | −$1.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $548K | $4.2M | −$3.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.0M | $3.1M | −$2.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.8M | $2.8M | $3.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $773K | $836K | −$62K |
| Oct 2025 | $1.6M | $839K | $744K |
| Sep 2025 | $927K | $907K | $20K |
| Aug 2025 | $1.3M | $627K | $666K |
| Jul 2025 | $2.2M | $1.2M | $1.1M |
WCFRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $82.27M |
| 2026-03-31 | $83.66M |
| 2025-12-31 | $92.26M |
| 2025-09-30 | $93.22M |
| 2025-06-30 | $90.01M |
| 2025-03-31 | $87.92M |
| 2024-12-31 | $81.18M |
| 2024-09-30 | $80.31M |
| 2024-06-28 | $79.19M |
| 2024-03-28 | $79.12M |
| 2023-12-29 | $74.01M |
| 2023-09-29 | $72.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.