WCERX Performance — Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
WCERX returned +1.38% year to date and +4.62% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $105, against $122 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 1.70% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $2.6M, and assets reached $129.69M.
WCERX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | WCERX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $43 | $150 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $12 | $147 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $14 | $208 |
WCERX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.38% |
| 1 year | +4.62% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
WCERX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.38% |
| 2025 | +7.62% |
| 2024 | −47.75% |
| 2023 | −46.42% |
| 2022 | −50.86% |
| 2021 | −14.29% |
| 2020 | +6.31% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.53% |
WCERX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | +0.5% | −0.6% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.0% | +1.6% | −0.6% | −0.3% | +1.7% | +0.8% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +0.5% | +0.6% | −0.3% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −5.6% | −5.5% | −4.8% | −6.9% | −5.0% | −5.1% | −4.0% | −5.2% | −5.5% | −5.8% | −4.4% | −5.4% |
| 2023 | −4.1% | −5.5% | −5.9% | −5.0% | −7.9% | −4.5% | −4.9% | −4.3% | −4.8% | −6.4% | −3.3% | −4.1% |
| 2022 | −5.6% | −5.8% | −5.3% | −6.7% | −6.6% | −8.6% | −3.1% | −5.7% | −7.1% | −3.3% | −5.5% | −5.6% |
| 2021 | +1.4% | +2.5% | −1.5% | +2.2% | +0.4% | −1.2% | −2.9% | +0.3% | +0.3% | −5.2% | −6.2% | −4.9% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −2.2% | −10.9% | +3.9% | +1.9% | +0.8% | +1.9% | +1.1% | +0.6% | −0.9% | +7.2% | +3.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.9% | 0.0% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +1.8% |
WCERX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 1.70%
- Best month: +1.37% (Jul 2025)
- Worst month: −0.59% (Mar 2026)
WCERX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $2.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $14.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.23×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2K | $330K | −$329K |
| May 2026 | $56K | $121K | −$65K |
| Apr 2026 | $25K | $767K | −$742K |
| Mar 2026 | $263K | $788K | −$525K |
| Feb 2026 | $80K | $232K | −$152K |
| Jan 2026 | $134K | $268K | −$134K |
| Dec 2025 | $13.3M | $1.1M | $12.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $4K | $320K | −$316K |
| Oct 2025 | $16K | $148K | −$132K |
| Sep 2025 | $147K | $90K | $57K |
| Aug 2025 | $20K | $5.6M | −$5.5M |
| Jul 2025 | $76K | $1.8M | −$1.7M |
WCERX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $129.69M |
| 2026-03-31 | $129.21M |
| 2025-12-31 | $129.66M |
| 2025-09-30 | $129.85M |
| 2025-06-30 | $134.09M |
| 2025-03-31 | $132.72M |
| 2024-12-31 | $136.40M |
| 2024-09-30 | $373.71M |
| 2024-06-28 | $501.94M |
| 2024-03-28 | $496.56M |
| 2023-12-29 | $479.61M |
| 2023-09-29 | $466.59M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.