WCEIX Performance — Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2026-08-28

WCEIX returned +1.55% year to date and +4.92% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +6.13% over 3 years and +2.63% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $150 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 2.76% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $2.6M, and assets reached $129.69M.

WCEIX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodWCEIXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$105$122
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$120$150
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$114$147
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$132$208

WCEIX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+1.55%
1 year+4.92%
3 years (annualised)+6.13%
5 years (annualised)+2.63%

WCEIX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+1.55%
2025+7.89%
2024+3.26%
2023+5.86%
2022−2.79%
2021+1.76%
2020+6.53%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+4.71%

WCEIX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.3%+0.5%−0.5%+0.6%+0.5%+0.2%——————
2025+0.9%+1.7%−0.6%−0.3%+1.8%+0.8%+1.4%+0.4%+0.5%+0.7%−0.3%+0.6%
2024−0.1%0.0%+0.8%−1.5%+0.6%+0.5%+1.6%+0.3%+0.1%−0.4%+1.2%+0.2%
2023+1.4%+0.1%−0.5%+0.7%−2.6%+1.2%+0.6%+1.2%+0.8%−0.9%+2.4%+1.5%
2022−0.1%−0.3%+0.2%−1.1%−1.1%−3.3%+2.5%−0.2%−1.7%+2.4%0.0%0.0%
2021+1.4%+2.6%−1.5%+2.1%+0.5%−1.1%−3.0%+0.3%+0.4%+0.4%−0.7%+0.5%
20200.0%−2.2%−10.8%+3.9%+1.9%+0.9%+1.8%+1.1%+0.6%−0.9%+7.2%+3.9%
2019——————+0.9%+0.1%+0.9%+0.4%+0.4%+1.9%

WCEIX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 2.76%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.59 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +2.37% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −1.49% (Apr 2024)

WCEIX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $2.6M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $14.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.23×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$2K$330K−$329K
May 2026$56K$121K−$65K
Apr 2026$25K$767K−$742K
Mar 2026$263K$788K−$525K
Feb 2026$80K$232K−$152K
Jan 2026$134K$268K−$134K
Dec 2025$13.3M$1.1M$12.2M
Nov 2025$4K$320K−$316K
Oct 2025$16K$148K−$132K
Sep 2025$147K$90K$57K
Aug 2025$20K$5.6M−$5.5M
Jul 2025$76K$1.8M−$1.7M

WCEIX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$129.69M
2026-03-31$129.21M
2025-12-31$129.66M
2025-09-30$129.85M
2025-06-30$134.09M
2025-03-31$132.72M
2024-12-31$136.40M
2024-09-30$373.71M
2024-06-28$501.94M
2024-03-28$496.56M
2023-12-29$479.61M
2023-09-29$466.59M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.