WABMX Fees and Costs — Wilmington Broad Market Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.68%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.36% other expenses, less a 0.38% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. Portfolio turnover was 26%.

WABMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of WABMX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.36%
Gross expense ratio1.06%
Fee waiver−0.38%
Net expense ratio0.68%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

WABMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in WABMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $983 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.67% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.68%)$68$213$371
Lost growth on money paid in costs$22$81$162
Total costs$541$745$983
Value after costs$9,959$10,831$11,780
Impact on return, per year5.41%2.30%1.67%

WABMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $369.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 26%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $21.0M
  • Net income from securities lending: $37K (0.005% of average net assets)

WABMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$104.6M32.23%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$47.2M14.55%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$40.5M12.47%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$31.7M9.76%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$25.5M7.87%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$19.2M5.92%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$17.9M5.52%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$14.1M4.34%
DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES, INC.$12.5M3.85%
JANE STREET EXECUTION SERVICES, LLC$11.3M3.48%

Wilmington Broad Market Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
WIBMXClass I0.43%none
WABMXClass A0.68%4.50%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.