VYRNX Performance — Voya Solution Moderately Conservative Portfolio, Class R6
Data updated: 2024-08-27
VYRNX returned +9.30% over one year to Jun 2024. Annualised returns are +0.49% over 3 years and +3.41% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $101, against $107 for the category, and to $109 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 10.37% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2024 the fund took in a net $5.7M, and assets reached $31.54M.
VYRNX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Voya Solution Moderately Conservative Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VYRNX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2023 – Jun 2024) | $109 | $112 |
| 3 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2024) | $101 | $107 |
| 5 years (Jul 2019 – Jun 2024) | $118 | $136 |
VYRNX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +9.30% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.49% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.41% |
VYRNX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Voya Solution Moderately Conservative Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Jun) | +3.97% |
| 2023 | +12.06% |
| 2022 | −15.63% |
| 2021 | +9.69% |
| 2020 | +9.64% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +0.05% |
VYRNX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.1% | +1.1% | +1.6% | −2.9% | +2.6% | +1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +4.9% | −2.4% | +2.1% | +0.6% | −0.9% | +2.3% | +1.4% | −1.1% | −3.0% | −2.0% | +6.0% | +4.1% |
| 2022 | −3.6% | −1.9% | −0.3% | −5.5% | +0.1% | −4.6% | +4.5% | −2.8% | −6.2% | +2.0% | +4.5% | −2.5% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +2.5% | +0.5% | +1.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | −2.1% | +2.3% | −1.2% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.8% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
VYRNX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2021 – Jun 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.37%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.39 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.96% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −6.21% (Sep 2022)
VYRNX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Voya Solution Moderately Conservative Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $5.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $5.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -14.88×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $286K | $439K | −$153K |
| May 2024 | $234K | $497K | −$263K |
| Apr 2024 | $307K | $424K | −$118K |
| Mar 2024 | $230K | $313K | −$84K |
| Feb 2024 | $293K | $150K | $143K |
| Jan 2024 | $343K | $604K | −$260K |
| Dec 2023 | $242K | −$379K | $621K |
| Nov 2023 | $417K | −$552K | $970K |
| Oct 2023 | $229K | −$901K | $1.1M |
| Sep 2023 | $221K | −$401K | $621K |
| Aug 2023 | $2.1M | −$414K | $2.6M |
| Jul 2023 | $416K | −$142K | $558K |
VYRNX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Voya Solution Moderately Conservative Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | $31.54M |
| 2024-03-31 | $31.75M |
| 2023-12-31 | $31.07M |
| 2023-09-30 | $29.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | $30.64M |
| 2023-03-31 | $34.36M |
| 2022-12-30 | $34.86M |
| 2022-09-30 | $34.72M |
| 2022-06-30 | $36.30M |
| 2022-03-31 | $40.54M |
| 2021-12-31 | $42.92M |
| 2021-09-30 | $42.46M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.