VVMCX Performance — Mid Cap Value Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VVMCX returned +9.73% year to date and +20.29% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +15.52% over 3 years and +8.00% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $154, against $154 for the category, and to $120 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 16.10% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $55.0M, and assets reached $681.84M.
VVMCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | VVMCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $120 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $154 | $154 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $147 | $148 |
| Since data start (Mar 2021 – May 2026) | $165 | $166 |
VVMCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.73% |
| 1 year | +20.29% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.52% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.00% |
VVMCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +9.73% |
| 2025 | +7.23% |
| 2024 | +10.85% |
| 2023 | +16.98% |
| 2022 | −8.48% |
| 2021 (Mar–Dec) | +17.95% |
VVMCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.8% | +3.5% | −6.4% | +7.4% | +0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.8% | −3.2% | −4.4% | −4.0% | +6.2% | +4.0% | +1.6% | +3.3% | +0.1% | −1.8% | +2.6% | −0.4% |
| 2024 | −1.8% | +4.4% | +4.9% | −5.6% | +3.4% | −1.9% | +6.5% | +0.8% | +1.6% | −1.3% | +7.6% | −7.1% |
| 2023 | +9.5% | −1.8% | −4.5% | −0.1% | −3.6% | +9.2% | +4.5% | −3.2% | −4.6% | −4.7% | +8.8% | +8.2% |
| 2022 | −2.9% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.7% | +1.4% | −10.6% | +8.3% | −3.5% | −8.8% | +11.3% | +6.0% | −4.4% |
| 2021 | — | — | +5.4% | +5.0% | +1.2% | −2.1% | −0.1% | +1.8% | −2.3% | +4.2% | −3.1% | +7.1% |
VVMCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.10%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.68 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.16% (Jun 2023)
- Worst month: −7.09% (Dec 2024)
VVMCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $55.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $237.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.30×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $54.1M | $8.6M | $45.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $31.7M | $11.7M | $20.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $85.0M | $34.1M | $50.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $781K | $22.4M | −$21.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $4.9M | $29.2M | −$24.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $20.6M | $6.2M | $14.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $13.0M | $6.7M | $6.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $23.7M | $6.9M | $16.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $212K | $15.7M | −$15.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $194K | $7.8M | −$7.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $258K | $11.3M | −$11.1M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.7M | $21.5M | −$18.9M |
VVMCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $681.84M |
| 2026-02-28 | $641.42M |
| 2025-11-30 | $623.31M |
| 2025-08-31 | $609.57M |
| 2025-05-31 | $594.06M |
| 2025-02-28 | $788.29M |
| 2024-11-30 | $875.39M |
| 2024-08-31 | $704.02M |
| 2024-05-31 | $685.62M |
| 2024-02-29 | $618.89M |
| 2023-11-30 | $591.99M |
| 2023-08-31 | $611.88M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.