VTRUX Performance — Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, Class R6

Data updated: 2026-09-25

VTRUX returned +12.73% year to date and +30.56% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +21.28% over 3 years and +10.65% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $178, against $155 for the category, and to $131 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 12.50% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $4.1M, and assets reached $71.91M.

VTRUX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.

PeriodVTRUXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$131$121
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$178$155
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$166$144
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$217$187

VTRUX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+12.73%
1 year+30.56%
3 years (annualised)+21.28%
5 years (annualised)+10.65%

VTRUX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+12.73%
2025+20.92%
2024+15.52%
2023+20.77%
2022−18.76%
2021+19.33%
2020+17.65%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+0.10%

VTRUX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+3.2%+1.8%−6.4%+9.4%+4.8%———————
2025+3.1%−0.6%−3.6%+0.3%+5.4%+4.6%+1.0%+2.7%+3.2%+1.9%+0.5%+1.0%
20240.0%+4.2%+3.2%−3.9%+4.5%+1.6%+2.3%+2.2%+1.8%−2.2%+4.3%−3.1%
2023+7.2%−2.9%+2.7%+1.0%−1.2%+5.8%+3.2%−2.6%−4.4%−2.7%+8.7%+5.4%
2022−5.1%−2.9%+1.8%−7.9%+0.3%−8.1%+7.3%−4.0%−9.5%+6.5%+7.6%−4.6%
2021−0.4%+3.1%+2.3%+4.3%+1.4%+1.2%+0.8%+2.5%−4.1%+5.2%−2.1%+4.0%
20200.0%−0.1%−0.1%+0.1%0.0%0.0%+0.1%+0.1%0.0%0.0%+11.9%+5.1%
2019————————0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

VTRUX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.50%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.34 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +9.41% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −6.36% (Mar 2026)

VTRUX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $4.1M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $30.5M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.15×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$1.5M$885K$605K
Apr 2026$4.1M$4.0M$116K
Mar 2026$1.9M$1.5M$416K
Feb 2026$1.8M$1.9M−$171K
Jan 2026$1.5M$5.2M−$3.7M
Dec 2025$10.8M$4.8M$6.0M
Nov 2025$1.2M$4.9M−$3.7M
Oct 2025$1.6M$747K$880K
Sep 2025$1.3M$787K$521K
Aug 2025$1.7M$641K$1.0M
Jul 2025$1.6M$568K$1.1M
Jun 2025$1.5M$517K$967K

VTRUX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$71.91M
2026-02-28$65.89M
2025-11-30$68.55M
2025-08-31$67.03M
2025-05-31$58.88M
2025-02-28$55.91M
2024-11-30$55.84M
2024-08-31$51.15M
2024-05-31$45.01M
2024-02-29$40.96M
2023-11-30$37.61M
2023-08-31$35.69M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.