VTMNX Holdings — Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund
Data updated: 2026-08-28
VTMNX holds 3,908 securities. The top 10 make up 13.6% of net assets, led by Asml Holding (2.36%) and Sk Hynix (1.63%). Financials (22.6%) and Information Technology (17.9%) are the largest sectors, and 20.9% of the portfolio is in Japan. No debt holdings are reported.
Holdings cover 101.03% of net asset value. As of June 30, 2026 · N-PORT.
VTMNX Portfolio Holdings
3,908 holdings of Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund by percentage of net assets, from the fund's SEC N-PORT filing as of June 30, 2026. The 100 largest are listed below; the interactive table on this page lists all 3,908.
| Holding | Ticker | Sector | % of net assets | Value (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding NV | ASMLF | Information Technology | 2.36% | $7.47B |
| Sk Hynix, Inc. | — | Information Technology | 1.63% | $5.16B |
| Samsung Electron | — | Information Technology | 1.61% | $5.10B |
| Samsung Electron | — | Information Technology | 1.55% | $4.91B |
| Sk Hynix, Inc. | — | Information Technology | 1.39% | $4.41B |
| Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund | — | Funds & ETFs | 1.32% | $4.17B |
| Hsbc Holdings Pl | HBCYF | Financials | 1.00% | $3.17B |
| Novartis AG-Reg | NVSEF | Health Care | 0.90% | $2.85B |
| Royal Bank of Ca | RY | Financials | 0.90% | $2.83B |
| Roche Holding AG-Genusschein - Part.certificates | — | Health Care | 0.89% | $2.83B |
| Astrazeneca PLC | AZN | Health Care | 0.87% | $2.74B |
| Nestle SA-Reg | — | Consumer Staples | 0.82% | $2.58B |
| Siemens AG-Reg | — | Industrials | 0.73% | $2.31B |
| Shell PLC | RYDAF | Energy | 0.67% | $2.13B |
| Mitsubishi Ufj F | MBFJF | Financials | 0.67% | $2.12B |
| Tokyo Electron | — | Information Technology | 0.66% | $2.09B |
| Bhp Group Ltd. | BHPLF | Materials | 0.65% | $2.07B |
| Toronto-Dom Bank | TD | Financials | 0.63% | $1.99B |
| Banco Santander | BCDRF | Financials | 0.62% | $1.96B |
| Kioxia Holdings | — | Information Technology | 0.60% | $1.91B |
| Commonw Bk Austr | — | Financials | 0.59% | $1.86B |
| Allianz SE-Reg | — | Financials | 0.56% | $1.76B |
| Toyota Motor | TOYOF | Consumer Discretionary | 0.55% | $1.75B |
| Schneider Electr | — | Industrials | 0.55% | $1.74B |
| Abb Ltd.-Reg | ABLZF | Industrials | 0.52% | $1.65B |
| Iberdrola SA | — | Utilities | 0.52% | $1.64B |
| Rolls-Royce Hold | — | Industrials | 0.50% | $1.57B |
| Sap SE | SAPGF | Information Technology | 0.49% | $1.55B |
| Ubs Group AG | UBS | Financials | 0.48% | $1.52B |
| Novo Nordisk-B | NONOF | Health Care | 0.47% | $1.49B |
| Advantest Corp. | ADTTF | Information Technology | 0.46% | $1.46B |
| Totalenergies SE | TTE | Energy | 0.46% | $1.45B |
| Siemens Energy A | — | Industrials | 0.45% | $1.41B |
| Smfg | SMFNF | Financials | 0.44% | $1.39B |
| Bbva | BBVXF | Financials | 0.44% | $1.39B |
| Shopify, Inc. - A | SHOP | Information Technology | 0.43% | $1.37B |
| Softbank Group C | — | Communication Services | 0.43% | $1.36B |
| Lvmh Moet Henne | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.42% | $1.33B |
| Safran SA | — | Industrials | 0.42% | $1.33B |
| Unicredit Spa | — | Financials | 0.42% | $1.32B |
| Airbus SE | — | Industrials | 0.40% | $1.27B |
| Unilever PLC | UNLYF | Consumer Staples | 0.39% | $1.24B |
| Brit Amer Tobacc | BTAFF | Consumer Staples | 0.39% | $1.23B |
| Bank of Montreal | BMO | Financials | 0.39% | $1.22B |
| Murata Mfg Co. | — | Information Technology | 0.39% | $1.22B |
| Infineon Tech | IFNNF | Information Technology | 0.38% | $1.20B |
| Cie Financi-Reg | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.38% | $1.20B |
| Hitachi Ltd. | HTHIF | Industrials | 0.38% | $1.20B |
| Sony Group Corp. | SNEJF | Consumer Discretionary | 0.37% | $1.16B |
| Enbridge, Inc. | ENB | Energy | 0.37% | $1.16B |
| Bnp Paribas | — | Financials | 0.35% | $1.12B |
| Mizuho Financial | MZHOF | Financials | 0.35% | $1.11B |
| Samsung Ele-Pref | — | Information Technology | 0.35% | $1.11B |
| Zurich Insurance | — | Financials | 0.34% | $1.08B |
| Bank of Nova Sco | BNS | Financials | 0.33% | $1.05B |
| Can Impl Bk Comm | CM | Financials | 0.33% | $1.03B |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | — | Financials | 0.32% | $1.02B |
| Gsk PLC | GLAXF | Health Care | 0.32% | $1.02B |
| Dbs Group Hldgs | — | Financials | 0.32% | $1.00B |
| Sk Square Co. Ltd. | — | Equity — Other | 0.31% | $987.89M |
| Rio Tinto PLC | RTPPF | Materials | 0.30% | $957.50M |
| Bp PLC | BPAQF | Energy | 0.30% | $945.59M |
| Aia | — | Financials | 0.30% | $941.22M |
| Keyence Corp. | — | Industrials | 0.29% | $926.13M |
| Recruit Holdings | — | Industrials | 0.29% | $916.35M |
| Deutsche Telekom | DTEGF | Communication Services | 0.29% | $915.55M |
| Fast Retailing | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.29% | $912.40M |
| Sanofi | SNYNF | Health Care | 0.28% | $900.51M |
| Barclays PLC | BCLYF | Financials | 0.28% | $893.95M |
| Ing Groep NV | INGVF | Financials | 0.28% | $887.59M |
| Brookfield Corp. | BN | Financials | 0.28% | $872.94M |
| Enel Spa | — | Utilities | 0.27% | $844.96M |
| Lloyds Banking | LLDTF | Financials | 0.26% | $837.86M |
| Mitsubishi Corp. | — | Industrials | 0.26% | $828.14M |
| Westpac Banking | WEBNF | Financials | 0.26% | $813.74M |
| Tokio Marine Hd | TKOMF | Financials | 0.25% | $804.06M |
| National Grid Pl | NGGTF | Utilities | 0.25% | $800.93M |
| Axa | — | Financials | 0.25% | $797.02M |
| Can Natural Res | CNQ | Energy | 0.25% | $789.98M |
| Natl Aust Bank | — | Financials | 0.25% | $786.44M |
| Shin-Etsu Chem | — | Materials | 0.25% | $784.32M |
| Samsung Electro | — | Information Technology | 0.25% | $779.73M |
| Agnico Eagle Min | AEM | Materials | 0.24% | $773.48M |
| Anheuser-Busch I | BUDFF | Consumer Staples | 0.24% | $765.08M |
| Canadian Pacific | CP | Industrials | 0.24% | $752.61M |
| Investor Ab-B | — | Financials | 0.23% | $735.30M |
| Mitsubishi Heavy | — | Industrials | 0.23% | $728.16M |
| Anz Group Holdin | — | Financials | 0.23% | $720.02M |
| Mitsub Elec Corp. | — | Industrials | 0.23% | $712.38M |
| Air Liquide-Prim | — | Materials | 0.22% | $705.05M |
| Bae Systems PLC | — | Industrials | 0.22% | $702.88M |
| Itochu Corp. | — | Industrials | 0.22% | $700.32M |
| Muenchener Rue-R | — | Financials | 0.22% | $699.66M |
| Vinci SA | — | Industrials | 0.22% | $693.86M |
| Wesfarmers Ltd. | — | Industrials | 0.22% | $690.57M |
| Natwest Group Pl | RBSPF | Financials | 0.22% | $688.18M |
| Industria De Diseno Textil | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.22% | $684.67M |
| Glencore PLC | GLCNF | Materials | 0.21% | $675.83M |
| Tc Energy Corp. | TRP | Energy | 0.21% | $674.38M |
| Mitsui & Co. | — | Industrials | 0.21% | $669.26M |
VTMNX Sector Allocation
Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund holdings grouped by sector, by share of the portfolio's market value.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 22.6% | 448 |
| Information Technology | 17.9% | 374 |
| Industrials | 17.3% | 871 |
| Materials | 7.8% | 448 |
| Consumer Discretionary | 7.2% | 490 |
| Health Care | 6.9% | 252 |
| Consumer Staples | 5.3% | 247 |
| Energy | 4.2% | 94 |
| Utilities | 3.2% | 104 |
| Communication Services | 2.9% | 171 |
| Real Estate | 2.7% | 323 |
| Funds & ETFs | 1.5% | 2 |
| Equity — Other | 0.4% | 43 |
| Index | 0.0% | 2 |
| Unknown | 0.0% | 39 |
VTMNX Country Allocation
Where Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund's holdings are domiciled, by percentage of net assets (largest 15).
| Country | % of net assets |
|---|---|
| Japan | 20.9% |
| United Kingdom | 10.9% |
| Canada | 10.5% |
| South Korea | 7.1% |
| Switzerland | 6.9% |
| France | 6.9% |
| Germany | 6.2% |
| Australia | 5.5% |
| United States | 4.5% |
| Netherlands | 4.2% |
| Spain | 2.9% |
| Italy | 2.8% |
| Sweden | 2.6% |
| Hong Kong SAR China | 1.4% |
| Denmark | 1.3% |
VTMNX Portfolio Allocation
Asset-class allocation of Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund by percentage of net assets, from the latest SEC N-PORT filing.
| Asset class | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Equity | 99.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | 1.5% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.