VTIUX Performance — Voya Target Retirement 2065 Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-25
VTIUX returned +12.69% year to date and +30.46% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +21.35% over 3 years and +10.67% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $179, against $155 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 12.49% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $5.9M, and assets reached $35.63M.
VTIUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Voya Target Retirement 2065 Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | VTIUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $130 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $179 | $155 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $166 | $144 |
| Since data start (Aug 2020 – May 2026) | $217 | $175 |
VTIUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.69% |
| 1 year | +30.46% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +21.35% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +10.67% |
VTIUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Voya Target Retirement 2065 Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +12.69% |
| 2025 | +21.01% |
| 2024 | +15.66% |
| 2023 | +20.88% |
| 2022 | −18.89% |
| 2021 | +19.30% |
| 2020 (Aug–Dec) | +17.61% |
VTIUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +3.2% | +1.6% | −6.3% | +9.4% | +4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.1% | −0.6% | −3.7% | +0.3% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +1.0% | +2.7% | +3.2% | +1.9% | +0.5% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | +0.1% | +4.2% | +3.2% | −3.8% | +4.4% | +1.7% | +2.3% | +2.2% | +1.9% | −2.3% | +4.3% | −3.0% |
| 2023 | +7.2% | −3.0% | +2.8% | +1.0% | −1.2% | +5.9% | +3.3% | −2.8% | −4.3% | −2.8% | +8.8% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | −5.0% | −3.0% | +1.8% | −8.0% | +0.4% | −8.1% | +7.3% | −4.0% | −9.5% | +6.6% | +7.5% | −4.7% |
| 2021 | −0.3% | +3.1% | +2.3% | +4.3% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +0.8% | +2.4% | −4.1% | +5.3% | −2.1% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +11.9% | +5.1% |
VTIUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.49%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.35 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.36% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −6.28% (Mar 2026)
VTIUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Voya Target Retirement 2065 Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $5.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $19.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.42×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $1.1M | $573K | $516K |
| Apr 2026 | $2.3M | $1.3M | $975K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3M | $340K | $1.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.5M | $548K | $919K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.7M | $974K | $736K |
| Dec 2025 | $5.2M | $458K | $4.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $961K | $911K | $51K |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $118K | $1.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $919K | $352K | $566K |
| Aug 2025 | $1.3M | $167K | $1.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.4M | $7.8M | −$6.4M |
| Jun 2025 | $932K | $352K | $580K |
VTIUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Voya Target Retirement 2065 Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $35.63M |
| 2026-02-28 | $30.64M |
| 2025-11-30 | $26.10M |
| 2025-08-31 | $23.11M |
| 2025-05-31 | $25.66M |
| 2025-02-28 | $22.36M |
| 2024-11-30 | $21.90M |
| 2024-08-31 | $17.00M |
| 2024-05-31 | $14.64M |
| 2024-02-29 | $13.25M |
| 2023-11-30 | $11.21M |
| 2023-08-31 | $10.43M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.