VTARX Performance — Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, Class R6

Data updated: 2026-08-28

VTARX returned +2.34% year to date and +1.41% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +10.58% over 3 years and +2.56% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $135, against $175 for the category, and to $101 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 11.04% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.4M, and assets reached $572.29M.

VTARX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodVTARXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$101$117
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$135$175
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$113$166
Since data start (Oct 2020 – Jun 2026)$128$207

VTARX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+2.34%
1 year+1.41%
3 years (annualised)+10.58%
5 years (annualised)+2.56%

VTARX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+2.34%
2025+7.09%
2024+14.86%
2023+22.77%
2022−28.11%
2021+7.03%
2020 (Oct–Dec)+7.33%

VTARX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.4%−1.0%−5.6%+4.9%+3.0%+1.0%——————
2025+2.9%−0.4%−2.9%+1.9%+3.6%+2.9%−0.4%0.0%+0.4%+0.3%−0.5%−0.7%
2024+1.5%+5.1%+1.0%−4.4%+3.5%+1.7%+1.2%+3.4%+1.9%−1.6%+4.4%−3.3%
2023+8.0%−2.7%+2.3%+0.7%+0.3%+5.1%+3.3%−1.6%−5.0%−3.3%+9.2%+5.3%
2022−8.7%−2.9%−0.7%−10.4%−3.5%−6.9%+7.6%−2.6%−8.1%+2.9%+4.8%−2.4%
2021−2.4%+1.6%−0.9%+4.5%−1.8%+4.0%+1.0%+3.5%−3.7%+3.5%−1.8%−0.1%
2020—————————−3.9%+8.5%+3.0%

VTARX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.04%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.55 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +9.15% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −5.63% (Mar 2026)

VTARX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$2.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $97.0M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$2.9M$7.6M−$4.7M
May 2026$531K$10.2M−$9.6M
Apr 2026$598K$7.8M−$7.2M
Mar 2026$8.1M$8.9M−$820K
Feb 2026$640K$5.7M−$5.1M
Jan 2026$675K$8.0M−$7.3M
Dec 2025$75.9M$15.9M$60.1M
Nov 2025$671K$6.4M−$5.7M
Oct 2025$1.1M$6.6M−$5.5M
Sep 2025$3.6M$5.8M−$2.1M
Aug 2025$1.1M$6.3M−$5.1M
Jul 2025$1.1M$10.3M−$9.3M

VTARX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$572.29M
2026-03-31$547.75M
2025-12-31$600.36M
2025-09-30$634.89M
2025-06-30$654.87M
2025-03-31$617.30M
2024-12-31$636.81M
2024-09-30$667.78M
2024-06-28$645.98M
2024-03-28$666.02M
2023-12-29$634.71M
2023-09-29$590.53M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.