VTAIX Performance — Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-28
VTAIX returned +2.26% year to date and +1.33% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +10.44% over 3 years and +2.42% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $135, against $175 for the category, and to $101 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 11.02% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.4M, and assets reached $572.29M.
VTAIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VTAIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $101 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $135 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $113 | $166 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $167 | $271 |
VTAIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.26% |
| 1 year | +1.33% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.44% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +2.42% |
VTAIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.26% |
| 2025 | +7.00% |
| 2024 | +14.64% |
| 2023 | +22.60% |
| 2022 | −28.22% |
| 2021 | +6.82% |
| 2020 | +32.95% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.62% |
VTAIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.4% | −1.0% | −5.6% | +4.9% | +2.9% | +1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.9% | −0.5% | −2.9% | +1.9% | +3.6% | +2.8% | −0.4% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +0.3% | −0.5% | −0.6% |
| 2024 | +1.5% | +5.0% | +1.0% | −4.4% | +3.4% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +3.3% | +1.9% | −1.6% | +4.4% | −3.4% |
| 2023 | +7.9% | −2.6% | +2.3% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +5.0% | +3.2% | −1.5% | −5.1% | −3.3% | +9.2% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | −8.7% | −2.9% | −0.7% | −10.5% | −3.5% | −7.0% | +7.6% | −2.6% | −8.2% | +3.0% | +4.8% | −2.5% |
| 2021 | −2.5% | +1.6% | −0.8% | +4.4% | −1.8% | +3.9% | +1.0% | +3.5% | −3.8% | +3.5% | −1.8% | −0.2% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | −2.4% | −11.0% | +10.5% | +6.9% | +3.8% | +5.2% | +6.3% | −1.1% | −0.7% | +8.5% | +2.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.8% | −0.9% | −1.5% | +1.8% | +3.7% | +2.7% |
VTAIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.02%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.54 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.25% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.65% (Mar 2026)
VTAIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $97.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2.9M | $7.6M | −$4.7M |
| May 2026 | $531K | $10.2M | −$9.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $598K | $7.8M | −$7.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.1M | $8.9M | −$820K |
| Feb 2026 | $640K | $5.7M | −$5.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $675K | $8.0M | −$7.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $75.9M | $15.9M | $60.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $671K | $6.4M | −$5.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $6.6M | −$5.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.6M | $5.8M | −$2.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.1M | $6.3M | −$5.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.1M | $10.3M | −$9.3M |
VTAIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $572.29M |
| 2026-03-31 | $547.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $600.36M |
| 2025-09-30 | $634.89M |
| 2025-06-30 | $654.87M |
| 2025-03-31 | $617.30M |
| 2024-12-31 | $636.81M |
| 2024-09-30 | $667.78M |
| 2024-06-28 | $645.98M |
| 2024-03-28 | $666.02M |
| 2023-12-29 | $634.71M |
| 2023-09-29 | $590.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.