VSVCX Performance — Victory Special Value Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2025-05-29
VSVCX returned +6.26% over one year to Mar 2025. Annualised returns are +8.33% over 3 years and +18.78% over 5 years. Against its US Large Value category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $127, against $123 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 18.09% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2025 the fund lost a net $2.0M, and assets reached $38.96M.
VSVCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Victory Special Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.
| Period | VSVCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2024 – Mar 2025) | $106 | $107 |
| 3 years (Apr 2022 – Mar 2025) | $127 | $123 |
| 5 years (Apr 2020 – Mar 2025) | $236 | $212 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Mar 2025) | $193 | $174 |
VSVCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.26% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.33% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +18.78% |
VSVCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Victory Special Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Mar) | −5.73% |
| 2024 | +26.05% |
| 2023 | +23.30% |
| 2022 | −19.30% |
| 2021 | +34.28% |
| 2020 | +12.22% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +8.43% |
VSVCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +2.7% | −3.3% | −5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | +2.6% | +6.1% | +2.8% | −4.9% | +5.5% | +3.3% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +1.5% | −0.2% | +5.6% | −2.5% |
| 2023 | +7.5% | −1.7% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +7.7% | +2.5% | −1.2% | −4.3% | −2.4% | +6.6% | +4.8% |
| 2022 | −6.2% | −1.1% | +0.2% | −8.8% | +2.1% | −9.7% | +11.3% | −3.7% | −9.1% | +9.7% | +3.4% | −6.5% |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +3.1% | +4.5% | +6.3% | 0.0% | +1.1% | +2.9% | +4.0% | −4.0% | +7.4% | +0.9% | +4.6% |
| 2020 | −0.4% | −9.0% | −16.9% | +13.5% | +6.4% | +2.1% | +6.4% | +7.2% | −4.3% | −2.9% | +9.7% | +3.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.2% | +1.4% | +3.4% | +3.6% | +2.0% |
VSVCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2022 – Mar 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.09%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.21 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.28% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −9.72% (Jun 2022)
VSVCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Victory Special Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $9.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.82×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $185K | $2.0M | −$1.8M |
| Feb 2025 | $139K | $1.1M | −$995K |
| Jan 2025 | $404K | $425K | −$20K |
| Dec 2024 | $5.8M | $1.0M | $4.8M |
| Nov 2024 | $175K | $861K | −$685K |
| Oct 2024 | $913K | $666K | $247K |
| Sep 2024 | $151K | $468K | −$317K |
| Aug 2024 | $298K | $459K | −$161K |
| Jul 2024 | $276K | $943K | −$667K |
| Jun 2024 | $339K | $497K | −$158K |
| May 2024 | $195K | $1.0M | −$821K |
| Apr 2024 | $238K | $1.6M | −$1.3M |
VSVCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Victory Special Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | $38.96M |
| 2024-12-31 | $44.13M |
| 2024-09-30 | $43.87M |
| 2024-06-30 | $42.48M |
| 2024-03-31 | $43.23M |
| 2023-12-31 | $41.38M |
| 2023-09-30 | $39.44M |
| 2023-06-30 | $41.43M |
| 2023-03-31 | $38.49M |
| 2022-12-31 | $38.22M |
| 2022-09-30 | $37.05M |
| 2022-06-30 | $38.82M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.