VSHAX Performance — Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-23
VSHAX returned +2.61% year to date and +9.17% over one year to May 2026. Over one year the fund beat its International Intermediate Corporate Bond category average: $100 grew to $109, against $108 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 3.60% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $157K, and assets reached $6.97M.
VSHAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the International Intermediate Corporate Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | VSHAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $109 | $108 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $62 | $123 |
| Since data start (Apr 2022 – May 2026) | $36 | $120 |
VSHAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.61% |
| 1 year | +9.17% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
VSHAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +2.61% |
| 2025 | +8.64% |
| 2024 | −32.21% |
| 2023 | −30.89% |
| 2022 (Apr–Dec) | −31.29% |
VSHAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | +0.8% | −1.8% | +2.3% | +0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.3% | +1.6% | −0.3% | −0.9% | +0.4% | +2.0% | +1.4% | +1.2% | +0.5% | +0.5% | 0.0% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | −3.1% | −2.7% | −2.8% | −4.7% | −2.3% | −3.0% | −2.3% | −2.1% | −2.7% | −4.6% | −3.3% | −4.6% |
| 2023 | −0.3% | −5.7% | −3.2% | −3.4% | −4.4% | −2.4% | −2.4% | −4.1% | −4.4% | −5.2% | +0.1% | −0.8% |
| 2022 | — | — | — | −5.2% | −4.4% | −8.5% | −2.9% | −2.8% | −8.5% | −6.3% | +4.7% | −2.3% |
VSHAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2025 – May 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 3.60%
- Best month: +2.28% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −1.80% (Mar 2026)
VSHAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$157K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $681K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.81×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $35K | $139 | $35K |
| Apr 2026 | $36K | $51K | −$15K |
| Mar 2026 | $39K | $96K | −$57K |
| Feb 2026 | $32K | $124 | $31K |
| Jan 2026 | $199K | $250K | −$51K |
| Dec 2025 | $49K | $1K | $48K |
| Nov 2025 | $35K | $10K | $25K |
| Oct 2025 | $94K | $135 | $94K |
| Sep 2025 | $56K | $5K | $51K |
| Aug 2025 | $34K | $59K | −$25K |
| Jul 2025 | $36K | $1K | $35K |
| Jun 2025 | $37K | $364K | −$327K |
VSHAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | $6.97M |
| 2026-02-27 | $7.05M |
| 2025-11-28 | $6.95M |
| 2025-08-29 | $6.81M |
| 2025-05-30 | $6.93M |
| 2025-02-28 | $7.22M |
| 2024-11-29 | $7.23M |
| 2024-08-30 | $6.74M |
| 2024-05-31 | $6.88M |
| 2024-02-29 | $9.00M |
| 2023-11-30 | $10.47M |
| 2023-08-31 | $8.00M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.