VRSAX Performance — Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-25
VRSAX returned +12.65% year to date and +30.27% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +21.19% over 3 years and +10.57% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $178, against $155 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 12.47% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $4.1M, and assets reached $71.91M.
VRSAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | VRSAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $130 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $178 | $155 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $165 | $144 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $216 | $187 |
VRSAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.65% |
| 1 year | +30.27% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +21.19% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +10.57% |
VRSAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +12.65% |
| 2025 | +20.83% |
| 2024 | +15.54% |
| 2023 | +20.66% |
| 2022 | −18.86% |
| 2021 | +19.35% |
| 2020 | +17.57% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +0.10% |
VRSAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +3.2% | +1.8% | −6.4% | +9.4% | +4.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.1% | −0.6% | −3.7% | +0.3% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +0.9% | +2.7% | +3.2% | +1.9% | +0.5% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | +0.1% | +4.2% | +3.2% | −3.8% | +4.4% | +1.6% | +2.4% | +2.1% | +1.8% | −2.2% | +4.3% | −3.1% |
| 2023 | +7.2% | −2.9% | +2.7% | +1.0% | −1.2% | +5.7% | +3.2% | −2.6% | −4.4% | −2.7% | +8.7% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | −5.1% | −2.9% | +1.7% | −7.9% | +0.4% | −8.1% | +7.3% | −4.1% | −9.4% | +6.5% | +7.5% | −4.6% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +3.1% | +2.3% | +4.3% | +1.4% | +1.2% | +0.8% | +2.5% | −4.1% | +5.2% | −2.1% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +11.8% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
VRSAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.47%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.34 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.38% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −6.38% (Mar 2026)
VRSAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $4.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $30.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.15×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $1.5M | $885K | $605K |
| Apr 2026 | $4.1M | $4.0M | $116K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $416K |
| Feb 2026 | $1.8M | $1.9M | −$171K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.5M | $5.2M | −$3.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.8M | $4.8M | $6.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.2M | $4.9M | −$3.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.6M | $747K | $880K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3M | $787K | $521K |
| Aug 2025 | $1.7M | $641K | $1.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.6M | $568K | $1.1M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5M | $517K | $967K |
VRSAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Voya Target Retirement 2060 Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $71.91M |
| 2026-02-28 | $65.89M |
| 2025-11-30 | $68.55M |
| 2025-08-31 | $67.03M |
| 2025-05-31 | $58.88M |
| 2025-02-28 | $55.91M |
| 2024-11-30 | $55.84M |
| 2024-08-31 | $51.15M |
| 2024-05-31 | $45.01M |
| 2024-02-29 | $40.96M |
| 2023-11-30 | $37.61M |
| 2023-08-31 | $35.69M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.