VRRHX Performance — Voya Target Retirement 2025 Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2025-08-11
VRRHX returned +8.15% over one year to May 2025. Annualised returns are +6.11% over 3 years and +5.37% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $119, against $127 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $110. Volatility over the past three years was 11.32% a year. In the 12 months to May 2025 the fund took in a net $65.4M, and assets reached $152.25M.
VRRHX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Voya Target Retirement 2025 Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | VRRHX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2024 – May 2025) | $108 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jun 2022 – May 2025) | $119 | $127 |
| 5 years (Jun 2020 – May 2025) | $130 | $152 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2025) | $130 | $154 |
VRRHX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.15% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.11% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.37% |
VRRHX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Voya Target Retirement 2025 Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–May) | +3.35% |
| 2024 | +8.66% |
| 2023 | +13.58% |
| 2022 | −17.33% |
| 2021 | +10.83% |
| 2020 | +11.09% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +0.06% |
VRRHX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +1.7% | +0.9% | −1.5% | +0.3% | +1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +1.7% | +2.1% | −3.1% | +3.1% | +1.2% | +2.2% | +1.8% | +1.5% | −2.2% | +2.5% | −2.3% |
| 2023 | +5.6% | −2.8% | +2.4% | +0.7% | −1.2% | +3.1% | +1.8% | −1.8% | −3.6% | −2.1% | +6.7% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | −3.6% | −2.4% | −0.2% | −6.3% | +0.3% | −5.6% | +5.1% | −3.4% | −7.4% | +2.9% | +5.7% | −3.0% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +3.1% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +1.4% | −2.8% | +3.0% | −1.2% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +7.6% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
VRRHX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2022 – May 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.32%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.14 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.73% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −7.43% (Sep 2022)
VRRHX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Voya Target Retirement 2025 Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $65.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $96.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 3.11×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2.2M | $1.5M | $706K |
| Apr 2025 | $3.5M | $6.1M | −$2.5M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.3M | $2.5M | $736K |
| Feb 2025 | $3.6M | $4.1M | −$423K |
| Jan 2025 | $2.9M | $6.0M | −$3.2M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.7M | $906K | $3.8M |
| Nov 2024 | $1.3M | $3.0M | −$1.7M |
| Oct 2024 | $67.8M | $1.6M | $66.2M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5M | $857K | $653K |
| Aug 2024 | $1.3M | $2.5M | −$1.2M |
| Jul 2024 | $3.6M | $1.7M | $1.9M |
| Jun 2024 | $674K | $232K | $442K |
VRRHX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Voya Target Retirement 2025 Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | $152.25M |
| 2025-02-28 | $152.24M |
| 2024-11-30 | $154.74M |
| 2024-08-31 | $87.38M |
| 2024-05-31 | $81.86M |
| 2024-02-29 | $84.36M |
| 2023-11-30 | $91.51M |
| 2023-08-31 | $91.86M |
| 2023-05-31 | $79.71M |
| 2023-02-28 | $72.63M |
| 2022-11-30 | $68.61M |
| 2022-08-31 | $64.93M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.