VRRFX Performance — Voya Target in-Retirement Fund, Class R

Data updated: 2026-09-25

VRRFX returned +4.90% year to date and +13.37% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +9.86% over 3 years and +3.67% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $133, against $147 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 6.85% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $129.4M, and assets reached $259.66M.

VRRFX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Voya Target in-Retirement Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodVRRFXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$113$119
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$133$147
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$120$136
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$131$173

VRRFX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.90%
1 year+13.37%
3 years (annualised)+9.86%
5 years (annualised)+3.67%

VRRFX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Voya Target in-Retirement Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+4.90%
2025+11.31%
2024+6.47%
2023+10.44%
2022−15.60%
2021+5.99%
2020+7.03%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+0.03%

VRRFX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.3%+1.5%−3.4%+3.6%+1.9%———————
2025+1.4%+1.0%−1.4%+0.2%+1.7%+2.6%+0.3%+1.7%+1.7%+1.1%+0.4%+0.1%
2024+0.1%+0.7%+1.6%−2.7%+2.6%+1.1%+2.0%+1.6%+1.5%−2.1%+2.0%−1.9%
2023+4.3%−2.5%+2.4%+0.6%−1.2%+2.0%+1.2%−1.3%−3.0%−1.8%+5.7%+4.0%
2022−3.0%−1.9%−1.1%−5.0%0.0%−4.2%+3.9%−2.9%−5.9%+1.6%+4.3%−2.1%
2021−0.3%+0.2%+0.2%+2.0%+0.6%+0.9%+1.1%+0.7%−1.9%+1.7%−0.6%+1.4%
20200.0%0.0%−0.1%+0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%+4.8%+2.1%
2019————————0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

VRRFX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.85%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.78 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +5.66% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.38% (Mar 2026)

VRRFX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Voya Target in-Retirement Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $129.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $185.8M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 3.29×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$1.8M$4.0M−$2.3M
Apr 2026$4.8M$4.6M$173K
Mar 2026$2.1M$2.6M−$448K
Feb 2026$2.6M$4.1M−$1.5M
Jan 2026$2.3M$6.0M−$3.7M
Dec 2025$6.9M$9.8M−$3.0M
Nov 2025$3.1M$8.3M−$5.2M
Oct 2025$3.0M$6.1M−$3.1M
Sep 2025$3.9M$5.4M−$1.5M
Aug 2025$153.0M$0$153.0M
Jul 2025$938K$1.8M−$874K
Jun 2025$1.5M$3.7M−$2.2M

VRRFX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Voya Target in-Retirement Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$259.66M
2026-02-28$256.87M
2025-11-30$261.69M
2025-08-31$262.92M
2025-05-31$104.41M
2025-02-28$107.16M
2024-11-30$111.97M
2024-08-31$55.17M
2024-05-31$48.88M
2024-02-29$52.08M
2023-11-30$53.95M
2023-08-31$56.42M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.