VRPAX Performance — Virtus FORT Trend Fund, Class R6

Data updated: 2023-08-25

VRPAX returned −3.07% over one year to Jun 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.30%. The fund trailed its US Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $101, against $124 for the category, and to $97 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 9.49% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2023 the fund took in a net $45.1M, and assets reached $93.07M.

VRPAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus FORT Trend Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodVRPAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2022 – Jun 2023)$97$120
3 years (Jul 2020 – Jun 2023)$101$124
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2023)$86$137

VRPAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2023, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year−3.07%
3 years (annualised)+0.30%

VRPAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus FORT Trend Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2023 (Jan–Jun)−3.28%
2022−10.79%
2021+2.46%
2020−7.74%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+5.51%

VRPAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023−2.1%+3.2%−5.0%−0.6%−0.1%+1.5%——————
2022−1.9%+0.9%−0.4%−2.1%−1.1%−6.7%−0.7%+1.2%+4.7%−1.2%−5.6%+2.1%
2021−0.5%−1.1%+1.1%0.0%+0.4%+0.1%+1.6%0.0%−2.4%+3.0%+2.3%−2.0%
2020−0.1%−7.8%−16.3%+1.4%+2.6%+0.8%+5.1%+6.7%+1.0%−0.8%+0.5%+1.1%
2019——————+0.1%−1.4%+1.6%+0.8%+1.9%+2.5%

VRPAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2020 – Jun 2023.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.49%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.44 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.65% (Aug 2020)
  • Worst month: −6.68% (Jun 2022)

VRPAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus FORT Trend Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $45.1M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $8.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.22×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2023$192K−$8.7M$8.9M
May 2023$154K−$3.7M$3.8M
Apr 2023$158K−$1.2M$1.3M
Mar 2023$263K−$2.8M$3.1M
Feb 2023$344K−$2.4M$2.7M
Jan 2023$440K−$3.4M$3.9M
Dec 2022$765K−$3.1M$3.9M
Nov 2022$1.4M−$1.9M$3.3M
Oct 2022$1.7M−$2.1M$3.7M
Sep 2022$742K−$2.6M$3.3M
Aug 2022$1.2M−$2.5M$3.7M
Jul 2022$769K−$2.7M$3.5M

VRPAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus FORT Trend Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2023-06-30$93.07M
2023-03-31$105.38M
2022-12-30$117.72M
2022-09-30$127.20M
2022-06-30$125.92M
2022-03-31$144.84M
2021-12-31$152.84M
2021-09-30$156.41M
2021-06-30$167.69M
2021-03-31$178.96M
2020-12-31$191.94M
2020-09-30$206.79M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.