VRMCX Performance — Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, Class R6

Data updated: 2026-08-28

VRMCX returned +0.85% year to date and −0.97% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +5.04% over 3 years and +2.75% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $116, against $148 for the category, and to $99 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 14.63% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $908.8M, and assets reached $1.76B.

VRMCX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.

PeriodVRMCXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$99$120
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$116$148
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$115$154
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$181$212

VRMCX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+0.85%
1 year−0.97%
3 years (annualised)+5.04%
5 years (annualised)+2.75%

VRMCX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+0.85%
2025+0.82%
2024+5.28%
2023+22.77%
2022−19.67%
2021+25.34%
2020+26.19%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+8.60%

VRMCX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+3.5%+1.3%−8.3%+6.8%−3.3%+1.5%——————
2025+3.8%−2.7%−4.4%−0.9%+5.3%+1.9%−0.7%+1.4%−0.1%−2.3%−0.9%+0.9%
2024−0.9%+4.9%+2.2%−6.3%+2.4%−1.0%+3.5%+2.9%+2.0%−2.5%+5.8%−6.9%
2023+7.8%−2.7%+1.7%−1.7%−1.8%+10.1%+1.8%+0.5%−5.1%−5.8%+9.7%+8.0%
2022−10.8%−1.8%+1.1%−6.5%−2.2%−6.6%+9.3%−4.9%−7.0%+7.5%+6.6%−4.1%
2021−2.7%+5.6%+2.6%+7.5%+1.7%+0.3%+2.7%+1.6%−4.0%+5.7%−1.3%+3.8%
2020−0.4%−6.1%−12.5%+11.5%+8.3%+0.8%+5.3%+4.7%−2.6%0.0%+13.4%+4.2%
2019——————+2.6%−2.0%+0.6%+2.5%+3.6%+1.1%

VRMCX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.63%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.04 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +9.66% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −8.33% (Mar 2026)

VRMCX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$908.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $501.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$15.6M$124.2M−$108.6M
May 2026$19.3M$113.6M−$94.3M
Apr 2026$23.4M$102.9M−$79.5M
Mar 2026$32.8M$93.2M−$60.4M
Feb 2026$36.9M$148.4M−$111.5M
Jan 2026$33.4M$162.3M−$128.9M
Dec 2025$137.9M$128.0M$9.8M
Nov 2025$35.5M$123.5M−$88.0M
Oct 2025$37.6M$162.6M−$125.0M
Sep 2025$42.6M$76.6M−$34.0M
Aug 2025$44.6M$78.7M−$34.2M
Jul 2025$41.9M$96.0M−$54.2M

VRMCX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$1.76B
2026-03-31$1.95B
2025-12-31$2.32B
2025-09-30$2.69B
2025-06-30$2.79B
2025-03-31$2.66B
2024-12-31$2.83B
2024-09-30$2.91B
2024-06-28$2.66B
2024-03-28$2.65B
2023-12-29$2.30B
2023-09-29$1.86B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.