VRHYX Performance — Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-08-28
VRHYX returned +2.47% year to date and +5.03% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +8.71% over 3 years and +4.25% over 5 years. Against its High Yield Bond category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $128, against $125 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.35% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $3.7M, and assets reached $52.95M.
VRHYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | VRHYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $128 | $125 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $123 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $144 | $134 |
VRHYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.47% |
| 1 year | +5.03% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.71% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.25% |
VRHYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.47% |
| 2025 | +6.63% |
| 2024 | +9.47% |
| 2023 | +12.97% |
| 2022 | −9.92% |
| 2021 | +5.45% |
| 2020 | +7.21% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.65% |
VRHYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | +0.2% | −1.1% | +1.6% | +0.6% | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.4% | +0.6% | −1.2% | −0.7% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | +0.3% | +0.3% | +1.4% | −1.5% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +1.6% | −0.1% | +1.1% | −0.2% |
| 2023 | +3.9% | −1.1% | +0.6% | +1.1% | −1.3% | +2.0% | +1.7% | +0.6% | −1.0% | −1.6% | +4.3% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | −1.7% | −1.3% | −0.8% | −3.0% | −1.3% | −5.8% | +5.0% | −1.4% | −3.5% | +2.2% | +2.2% | −0.5% |
| 2021 | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.4% | +1.2% | +0.4% | +1.1% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.1% | −0.3% | −1.0% | +1.7% |
| 2020 | +0.2% | −1.7% | −13.0% | +4.2% | +5.1% | +1.2% | +4.9% | +1.4% | −1.3% | +1.0% | +4.2% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.2% | 0.0% | +1.0% | +2.4% |
VRHYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.35%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.97 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.27% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.58% (Oct 2023)
VRHYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $3.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $21.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.21×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.1M | $2.0M | −$879K |
| May 2026 | $1.4M | $651K | $761K |
| Apr 2026 | $3.9M | $2.7M | $1.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $787K | $1.8M | −$990K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.7M | $901K | $1.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.6M | $1.7M | −$43K |
| Dec 2025 | $5.0M | $1.5M | $3.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.2M | $1.8M | −$664K |
| Oct 2025 | $995K | $1.3M | −$283K |
| Sep 2025 | $988K | $574K | $414K |
| Aug 2025 | $736K | $565K | $172K |
| Jul 2025 | $1.1M | $2.4M | −$1.3M |
VRHYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $52.95M |
| 2026-03-31 | $51.39M |
| 2025-12-31 | $51.55M |
| 2025-09-30 | $49.73M |
| 2025-06-30 | $50.17M |
| 2025-03-31 | $54.00M |
| 2024-12-31 | $54.41M |
| 2024-09-30 | $54.87M |
| 2024-06-28 | $52.47M |
| 2024-03-28 | $55.18M |
| 2023-12-29 | $53.02M |
| 2023-09-29 | $45.72M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.