VRAI Performance — Virtus Real Asset Income ETF
Data updated: 2026-09-29
VRAI returned +24.03% year to date and +27.39% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +11.00% over 3 years and +6.21% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Blend category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $137, against $144 for the category, and to $127 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 12.77% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $0, and assets reached $18.60M.
VRAI Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Real Asset Income ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VRAI | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $127 | $119 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $137 | $144 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $135 | $145 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $157 | $204 |
VRAI Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +24.03% |
| 1 year | +27.39% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.00% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.21% |
VRAI Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Real Asset Income ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +24.03% |
| 2025 | +6.52% |
| 2024 | +2.79% |
| 2023 | +5.70% |
| 2022 | −10.29% |
| 2021 | +24.01% |
| 2020 | −6.06% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.58% |
VRAI Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +6.8% | +7.4% | +2.1% | +4.5% | −2.1% | +0.1% | +3.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.3% | +1.4% | +0.2% | −6.7% | +3.1% | +3.3% | +0.4% | +3.8% | +0.4% | −2.1% | +2.9% | −2.3% |
| 2024 | −4.0% | +1.5% | +4.9% | −2.9% | +2.4% | −1.6% | +5.2% | +1.3% | +0.8% | −2.9% | +4.7% | −6.0% |
| 2023 | +6.9% | −6.4% | +1.0% | +1.5% | −5.1% | +4.3% | +3.2% | −4.1% | −4.1% | −2.1% | +6.4% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | −2.0% | +1.8% | +7.4% | −5.4% | +1.1% | −10.2% | +5.2% | −4.6% | −10.9% | +5.2% | +8.5% | −4.5% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +4.2% | +6.5% | +4.8% | +2.8% | −1.2% | +0.5% | +0.4% | −3.3% | +5.3% | −2.7% | +5.4% |
| 2020 | −4.2% | −9.5% | −26.1% | +17.2% | +3.5% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +1.5% | −5.5% | −1.0% | +19.8% | +3.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.9% | +4.9% | 0.0% | −0.3% | +4.1% |
VRAI Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.77%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.51 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.40% (Feb 2026)
- Worst month: −6.72% (Apr 2025)
VRAI Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Real Asset Income ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $0
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $0
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
VRAI Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Real Asset Income ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $18.60M |
| 2026-04-30 | $18.39M |
| 2026-01-30 | $16.14M |
| 2025-10-31 | $15.28M |
| 2025-07-31 | $15.09M |
| 2025-04-30 | $13.13M |
| 2025-01-31 | $14.04M |
| 2024-10-31 | $15.53M |
| 2024-07-31 | $17.03M |
| 2024-04-30 | $16.34M |
| 2024-01-31 | $17.18M |
| 2023-10-31 | $17.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.