VNVTX Fees and Costs — Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund, Class T
Data updated: 2026-08-28
The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses, less a 0.11% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $194K in broker commissions, 0.0904% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 163%.
VNVTX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of VNVTX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.75% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.26% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.26% |
| Fee waiver | −0.11% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.15% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 2.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
VNVTX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in VNVTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,072 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.83% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $250 | $250 | $250 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%) | $118 | $366 | $634 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $9 | $29 | $50 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $13 | $59 | $138 |
| Total costs | $389 | $704 | $1,072 |
| Value after costs | $10,111 | $10,872 | $11,691 |
| Impact on return, per year | 3.89% | 2.17% | 1.83% |
VNVTX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0904%
- Total broker commissions: $194K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.0B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 163%
- Securities lending: none during the year
VNVTX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Liquidnet, Inc. | $104K | 58.53% |
| Nomura Securities International, Inc. | $28K | 15.98% |
| Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. | $11K | 6.37% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $7K | 3.70% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $6K | 3.63% |
| Jefferies LLC | $5K | 2.69% |
| Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | $5K | 2.62% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $4K | 2.52% |
| Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated | $4K | 2.13% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $3K | 1.82% |
VNVTX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $1.0B | 100.00% |
Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| VNVNX | Class N | 0.85% | none |
| VNVYX | Class Y | 0.90% | none |
| VNVAX | Class A | 1.15% | 5.75% |
| VNVTX | Class T | 1.15% | 2.50% |
| VNVCX | Class C | 1.90% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.