VNVCX Fees and Costs — Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.90%: a 0.75% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.27% other expenses, less a 0.12% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $194K in broker commissions, 0.0904% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 163%.

VNVCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of VNVCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.27%
Gross expense ratio2.02%
Fee waiver−0.12%
Net expense ratio1.90%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

VNVCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in VNVCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,221 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.09% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.90%)$200$616$1,057
Trading costs (broker commissions)$9$29$50
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$32$113
Total costs$312$678$1,221
Value after costs$10,188$10,899$11,542
Impact on return, per year3.12%2.09%2.09%

VNVCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0904%
  • Total broker commissions: $194K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 163%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

VNVCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Liquidnet, Inc.$104K58.53%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$28K15.98%
Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.$11K6.37%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7K3.70%
UBS Securities LLC$6K3.63%
Jefferies LLC$5K2.69%
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.$5K2.62%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$4K2.52%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$4K2.13%
Piper Sandler & Co.$3K1.82%

VNVCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$1.0B100.00%

Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
VNVNXClass N0.85%none
VNVYXClass Y0.90%none
VNVAXClass A1.15%5.75%
VNVTXClass T1.15%2.50%
VNVCXClass C1.90%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.