VNVAX Performance — Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

VNVAX returned +24.49% year to date and +35.07% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +22.24% over 3 years and +12.14% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $183, against $148 for the category, and to $135 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 17.46% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $22.6M, and assets reached $244.90M.

VNVAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.

PeriodVNVAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$135$120
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$183$148
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$177$154
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$249$212

VNVAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+24.49%
1 year+35.07%
3 years (annualised)+22.24%
5 years (annualised)+12.14%

VNVAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+24.49%
2025+12.15%
2024+18.37%
2023+16.26%
2022−10.80%
2021+21.33%
2020+10.45%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+8.58%

VNVAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+6.2%+4.1%−7.3%+12.5%+1.3%+6.5%——————
2025+5.7%−6.1%−3.9%−2.9%+5.6%+5.7%+3.1%+2.6%+0.6%+2.3%+0.7%−1.0%
2024−0.6%+8.1%+3.8%−5.8%+1.5%−0.8%+4.9%+1.2%+3.0%+0.7%+10.0%−7.7%
2023+5.5%−1.9%−2.1%+1.2%−3.3%+6.1%+1.1%−1.3%−4.1%−3.3%+10.2%+8.4%
2022−4.9%+1.8%−0.6%−5.6%+3.1%−8.7%+6.9%−2.7%−8.8%+7.1%+7.6%−4.7%
2021−1.9%+6.5%+5.5%+5.5%+1.2%−0.4%−0.4%+1.6%−3.7%+4.2%−3.5%+5.6%
2020−0.5%−8.0%−21.7%+14.0%+5.5%−1.3%+4.3%+4.5%−2.8%+0.7%+16.0%+4.8%
2019——————+1.1%−0.1%+1.1%+0.2%+3.4%+2.7%

VNVAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.46%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.02 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +12.52% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.70% (Dec 2024)

VNVAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $22.6M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $128.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.21×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$19.9M$8.8M$11.1M
May 2026$6.5M$1.8M$4.7M
Apr 2026$11.2M$3.2M$8.0M
Mar 2026$5.3M$3.0M$2.3M
Feb 2026$25.8M$2.2M$23.6M
Jan 2026$6.4M$3.6M$2.9M
Dec 2025$46.6M$40.1M$6.5M
Nov 2025$1.7M$4.5M−$2.7M
Oct 2025$1.1M$28.9M−$27.8M
Sep 2025$1.4M$2.3M−$859K
Aug 2025$1.8M$3.7M−$1.9M
Jul 2025$871K$4.1M−$3.2M

VNVAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$244.90M
2026-03-31$186.47M
2025-12-31$155.35M
2025-09-30$222.09M
2025-06-30$214.33M
2025-03-31$215.87M
2024-12-31$243.47M
2024-09-30$266.48M
2024-06-30$243.71M
2024-03-31$257.59M
2023-12-31$250.68M
2023-09-30$227.42M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.