VNLIX Performance — Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2024-02-29
VNLIX returned +21.02% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −8.10%. Against its Global Mid-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $78, against $99 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 22.29% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund took in a net $1.6M, and assets reached $7.17M.
VNLIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VNLIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $121 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $78 | $99 |
| Since data start (Nov 2020 – Dec 2023) | $82 | $119 |
VNLIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +21.02% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −8.10% |
VNLIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.02% |
| 2022 | −34.11% |
| 2021 | −2.65% |
| 2020 (Nov–Dec) | +5.70% |
VNLIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.2% | −5.8% | −0.6% | −1.0% | +0.8% | +6.0% | +5.0% | −3.7% | −5.9% | −5.4% | +12.2% | +7.5% |
| 2022 | −9.4% | −3.5% | −2.9% | −11.3% | −3.5% | −7.5% | +10.3% | −5.2% | −11.9% | +3.1% | +7.8% | −4.1% |
| 2021 | −3.0% | +2.5% | −1.0% | +7.6% | −3.8% | +2.6% | −2.4% | +4.7% | −5.6% | +3.6% | −9.2% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | +5.2% |
VNLIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.29%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.57 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.24% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −11.91% (Sep 2022)
VNLIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $812K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -1.02×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $4K | −$96K | $100K |
| Nov 2023 | $200 | −$650K | $650K |
| Oct 2023 | $200 | −$164 | $364 |
| Sep 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Aug 2023 | $504K | −$37K | $541K |
| Jul 2023 | $200 | −$11K | $11K |
| Jun 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| May 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Apr 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Mar 2023 | $301K | $0 | $301K |
| Feb 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Jan 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
VNLIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-29 | $7.17M |
| 2023-09-29 | $7.02M |
| 2023-06-30 | $6.92M |
| 2023-03-31 | $6.53M |
| 2022-12-30 | $5.90M |
| 2022-09-30 | $5.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | $5.85M |
| 2022-03-31 | $6.84M |
| 2021-12-31 | $6.42M |
| 2021-09-30 | $6.65M |
| 2021-06-30 | $6.88M |
| 2021-03-31 | $5.49M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.