VNLCX Performance — Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2024-02-29
VNLCX returned +6.71% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −19.14%. The fund trailed its Global Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $53, against $99 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 22.21% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund took in a net $1.6M, and assets reached $7.17M.
VNLCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VNLCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $107 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $53 | $99 |
| Since data start (Nov 2020 – Dec 2023) | $55 | $119 |
VNLCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.71% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −19.14% |
VNLCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.71% |
| 2022 | −42.16% |
| 2021 | −14.36% |
| 2020 (Nov–Dec) | +3.55% |
VNLCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.2% | −6.7% | −1.7% | −2.0% | −0.3% | +5.1% | +3.9% | −4.7% | −6.9% | −6.5% | +11.3% | +6.3% |
| 2022 | −10.4% | −4.5% | −4.0% | −12.3% | −4.5% | −8.5% | +9.1% | −6.2% | −13.0% | +2.2% | +6.6% | −5.3% |
| 2021 | −4.1% | +1.4% | −2.1% | +6.5% | −4.8% | +1.5% | −3.4% | +3.7% | −6.6% | +2.5% | −10.2% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.6% | +4.2% |
VNLCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.21%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -1.06 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.27% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −12.99% (Sep 2022)
VNLCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $812K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -1.02×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $4K | −$96K | $100K |
| Nov 2023 | $200 | −$650K | $650K |
| Oct 2023 | $200 | −$164 | $364 |
| Sep 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Aug 2023 | $504K | −$37K | $541K |
| Jul 2023 | $200 | −$11K | $11K |
| Jun 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| May 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Apr 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Mar 2023 | $301K | $0 | $301K |
| Feb 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
| Jan 2023 | $200 | $0 | $200 |
VNLCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus SGA New Leaders Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-29 | $7.17M |
| 2023-09-29 | $7.02M |
| 2023-06-30 | $6.92M |
| 2023-03-31 | $6.53M |
| 2022-12-30 | $5.90M |
| 2022-09-30 | $5.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | $5.85M |
| 2022-03-31 | $6.84M |
| 2021-12-31 | $6.42M |
| 2021-09-30 | $6.65M |
| 2021-06-30 | $6.88M |
| 2021-03-31 | $5.49M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.