VMTIX Performance — Viking Tax-Free Fund for Montana, Class I
Data updated: 2026-10-13
VMTIX returned +0.95% year to date and +6.23% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +2.48% over 3 years and −0.40% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $108, against $110 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 5.21% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $5.2M, and assets reached $49.99M.
VMTIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Viking Tax-Free Fund for Montana grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | VMTIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $106 | $106 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $108 | $110 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $98 | $101 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026) | $102 | $106 |
VMTIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.95% |
| 1 year | +6.23% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.48% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −0.40% |
VMTIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Viking Tax-Free Fund for Montana, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.95% |
| 2025 | +3.95% |
| 2024 | +0.08% |
| 2023 | +4.50% |
| 2022 | −10.47% |
| 2021 | +0.54% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +2.86% |
VMTIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | +1.0% | −1.7% | +1.2% | +0.4% | +0.6% | −1.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.4% | +0.7% | −1.5% | −0.4% | −0.2% | +0.1% | −0.3% | +0.7% | +2.3% | +1.5% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | −0.2% | 0.0% | −0.2% | −1.1% | −0.6% | +1.4% | +0.5% | +0.7% | +0.8% | −1.5% | +1.4% | −1.0% |
| 2023 | +2.4% | −1.9% | +1.8% | −0.2% | −0.9% | +0.5% | +0.3% | −1.5% | −3.0% | −0.8% | +6.0% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | −2.6% | −0.4% | −3.1% | −2.4% | +1.6% | −1.5% | +2.4% | −2.0% | −3.9% | −3.9% | +5.0% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | −1.7% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +0.4% | +0.1% | +0.6% | −0.4% | −0.7% | −0.2% | +1.1% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | — | +1.2% | −1.9% | −1.1% | +2.3% | +0.1% | +1.3% | −0.6% | 0.0% | −0.1% | +1.4% | +0.5% |
VMTIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.21%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.39 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.02% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.96% (Sep 2023)
VMTIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Viking Tax-Free Fund for Montana, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$5.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.59×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $451K | $230K | $222K |
| Jun 2026 | $695K | $997K | −$301K |
| May 2026 | $544K | $594K | −$50K |
| Apr 2026 | $693K | $1.3M | −$640K |
| Mar 2026 | $883K | $1.3M | −$450K |
| Feb 2026 | $439K | $968K | −$529K |
| Jan 2026 | $871K | $1.8M | −$967K |
| Dec 2025 | $720K | $2.6M | −$1.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $233K | $715K | −$482K |
| Oct 2025 | $259K | $957K | −$698K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2M | $587K | $618K |
| Aug 2025 | $351K | $352K | −$957 |
VMTIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Viking Tax-Free Fund for Montana by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $49.99M |
| 2026-04-30 | $50.75M |
| 2026-01-30 | $52.52M |
| 2025-10-31 | $55.53M |
| 2025-07-31 | $53.59M |
| 2025-04-30 | $54.67M |
| 2025-01-31 | $56.37M |
| 2024-10-31 | $59.79M |
| 2024-07-31 | $60.63M |
| 2024-04-30 | $62.44M |
| 2024-01-31 | $65.54M |
| 2023-10-31 | $63.15M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.