VMSRX Performance — Virtus Aviva Multi-Strategy Target Return Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2021-03-23
VMSRX returned −0.20% over one year to Jan 2021. Over one year the fund trailed its Money Market category average: $100 grew to $100, against $108 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 7.61% a year. In the 12 months to Jan 2021 the fund took in a net $24.8M, and assets reached $29.90M.
VMSRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Aviva Multi-Strategy Target Return Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | VMSRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2020 – Jan 2021) | $100 | $108 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2021) | $104 | $111 |
VMSRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −0.20% |
VMSRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Aviva Multi-Strategy Target Return Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Jan) | −2.92% |
| 2020 | +3.53% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +3.43% |
VMSRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | −2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | +0.7% | −1.2% | −2.7% | +0.6% | +0.5% | −0.3% | +1.4% | +0.1% | −0.9% | −1.1% | +5.4% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −0.3% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +1.0% |
VMSRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2020 – Jan 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 7.61%
- Best month: +5.41% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −2.92% (Jan 2021)
VMSRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Aviva Multi-Strategy Target Return Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $24.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.47×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2021 | $191K | −$7.4M | $7.6M |
| Dec 2020 | $23K | −$835K | $857K |
| Nov 2020 | $92K | −$1.1M | $1.2M |
| Oct 2020 | $2.0M | −$324K | $2.3M |
| Sep 2020 | $340K | −$219K | $559K |
| Aug 2020 | $533K | −$366K | $898K |
| Jul 2020 | $154K | −$108K | $262K |
| Jun 2020 | $167K | −$98K | $265K |
| May 2020 | $901K | −$407K | $1.3M |
| Apr 2020 | $610K | −$2.9M | $3.6M |
| Mar 2020 | $2.5M | −$2.8M | $5.3M |
| Feb 2020 | $496K | −$308K | $804K |
VMSRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Aviva Multi-Strategy Target Return Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2021-01-29 | $29.90M |
| 2020-10-30 | $37.53M |
| 2020-07-31 | $36.35M |
| 2020-04-30 | $35.16M |
| 2020-01-31 | $38.99M |
| 2019-10-31 | $36.90M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.