VMALX Performance — Virtus Stone Harbor EMD MACS
Data updated: 2026-09-11
VMALX returned +3.55% year to date and +8.59% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its International Intermediate Corporate Bond category average: $100 grew to $109, against $106 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 3.36% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $7K, and assets reached $5.19M.
VMALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Stone Harbor EMD MACS grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the International Intermediate Corporate Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | VMALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $109 | $106 |
| Since data start (Feb 2025 – Jun 2026) | $111 | $109 |
VMALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.55% |
| 1 year | +8.59% |
VMALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Stone Harbor EMD MACS, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +3.55% |
| 2025 (Feb–Dec) | +7.67% |
VMALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | +1.0% | −1.9% | +2.3% | +0.6% | +0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | — | +0.9% | 0.0% | −0.8% | +0.6% | +1.9% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.9% |
VMALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 3.36%
- Best month: +2.25% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −1.89% (Mar 2026)
VMALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Stone Harbor EMD MACS, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $7K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7K
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $590 | $0 | $590 |
| May 2026 | $652 | $0 | $652 |
| Apr 2026 | $605 | $0 | $605 |
| Mar 2026 | $623 | $0 | $623 |
| Feb 2026 | $620 | $0 | $620 |
| Jan 2026 | $595 | $0 | $595 |
| Dec 2025 | $844 | $0 | $844 |
| Nov 2025 | $609 | $0 | $609 |
| Oct 2025 | $585 | $0 | $585 |
| Sep 2025 | $561 | $0 | $561 |
| Aug 2025 | $579 | $0 | $579 |
| Jul 2025 | $555 | $0 | $555 |
VMALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Stone Harbor EMD MACS by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $5.19M |
| 2026-03-31 | $5.10M |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.18M |
| 2025-09-30 | $5.19M |
| 2025-06-30 | $5.11M |
| 2025-03-31 | $5.11M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.