VMAFX Performance — Virtus Newfleet Floating Rate MACS
Data updated: 2026-09-11
VMAFX returned +2.18% year to date and +4.11% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Bank Loan category average: $100 grew to $104, against $104 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 1.36% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $4.8M, and assets reached $15.57M.
VMAFX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Newfleet Floating Rate MACS grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Bank Loan category average over the same months.
| Period | VMAFX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $104 | $104 |
| Since data start (Feb 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $106 |
VMAFX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.18% |
| 1 year | +4.11% |
VMAFX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Newfleet Floating Rate MACS, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.18% |
| 2025 (Feb–Dec) | +2.68% |
VMAFX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.7% | +1.2% | 0.0% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | — | −0.4% | −0.9% | +0.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% | −0.3% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.5% |
VMAFX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 1.36%
- Best month: +1.17% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −0.30% (Jul 2025)
VMAFX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Newfleet Floating Rate MACS, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.22×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $86K | $0 | $86K |
| May 2026 | $87K | $0 | $87K |
| Apr 2026 | $91K | $400K | −$309K |
| Mar 2026 | $91K | $0 | $91K |
| Feb 2026 | $92K | $0 | $92K |
| Jan 2026 | $221K | $0 | $221K |
| Dec 2025 | $94K | $0 | $94K |
| Nov 2025 | $104K | $0 | $104K |
| Oct 2025 | $99K | $0 | $99K |
| Sep 2025 | $121K | $970K | −$849K |
| Aug 2025 | $117K | $1.7M | −$1.6M |
| Jul 2025 | $143K | $3.1M | −$3.0M |
VMAFX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Newfleet Floating Rate MACS by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $15.57M |
| 2026-03-31 | $15.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $15.49M |
| 2025-09-30 | $15.37M |
| 2025-06-30 | $21.07M |
| 2025-03-31 | $30.69M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.