VMAEX Performance — Virtus Newfleet CMBS MACS
Data updated: 2026-09-11
VMAEX returned +1.44% year to date and +3.97% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its Short-Term Securitized Bond category average: $100 grew to $104, against $105 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 1.61% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $4.0M, and assets reached $16.48M.
VMAEX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Newfleet CMBS MACS grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Short-Term Securitized Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | VMAEX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $104 | $105 |
| Since data start (Feb 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $108 |
VMAEX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.44% |
| 1 year | +3.97% |
VMAEX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Newfleet CMBS MACS, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.44% |
| 2025 (Feb–Dec) | +5.15% |
VMAEX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +0.7% | −0.8% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | — | +0.9% | 0.0% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.8% | −0.2% | +1.0% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.7% | +0.2% |
VMAEX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 1.61%
- Best month: +1.03% (Aug 2025)
- Worst month: −0.76% (Mar 2026)
VMAEX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Newfleet CMBS MACS, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $934K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.19×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $68K | $0 | $68K |
| May 2026 | $77K | $0 | $77K |
| Apr 2026 | $71K | $0 | $71K |
| Mar 2026 | $67K | $0 | $67K |
| Feb 2026 | $86K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $92K | $0 | $92K |
| Dec 2025 | $66K | $0 | $66K |
| Nov 2025 | $75K | $0 | $75K |
| Oct 2025 | $74K | $0 | $74K |
| Sep 2025 | $90K | $3.8M | −$3.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $83K | $0 | $83K |
| Jul 2025 | $86K | $0 | $86K |
VMAEX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Newfleet CMBS MACS by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $16.48M |
| 2026-03-31 | $16.33M |
| 2025-12-31 | $17.39M |
| 2025-09-30 | $17.19M |
| 2025-06-30 | $20.71M |
| 2025-03-31 | $23.67M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.