VMACX Performance — Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

VMACX returned +0.69% year to date and −1.29% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 grew to $99, against $120 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 12.88% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $908.8M, and assets reached $1.76B.

VMACX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.

PeriodVMACXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$99$120
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$41$148
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$10$154
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$4$212

VMACX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+0.69%
1 year−1.29%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.

VMACX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+0.69%
2025+0.51%
2024−46.78%
2023−37.93%
2022−59.40%
2021−36.63%
2020−38.21%
2019 (Jul–Dec)−24.00%

VMACX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+3.5%+1.3%−8.3%+6.8%−3.3%+1.5%——————
2025+3.8%−2.7%−4.4%−1.0%+5.3%+1.9%−0.7%+1.4%−0.2%−2.4%−1.0%+0.8%
2024−6.4%−0.9%−3.5%−11.4%−3.3%−6.5%−2.2%−2.8%−3.6%−7.8%−0.1%−12.1%
2023+1.8%−8.1%−3.9%−7.1%−7.2%+4.0%−3.8%−5.0%−10.4%−11.0%+3.6%+2.0%
2022−15.8%−7.3%−4.5%−11.7%−7.6%−11.7%+3.2%−10.1%−12.2%+1.6%+0.7%−9.4%
2021−8.1%−0.3%−3.1%+1.6%−4.0%−5.3%−3.0%−4.0%−9.3%−0.1%−6.7%−1.9%
2020−6.1%−11.6%−17.6%+5.0%+2.0%−5.1%−0.8%−1.4%−8.3%−5.8%+6.9%−1.8%
2019——————−3.4%−7.7%−5.2%−3.4%−2.3%−4.7%

VMACX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 12.88%
  • Best month: +6.77% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −8.35% (Mar 2026)

VMACX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$908.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $501.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$15.6M$124.2M−$108.6M
May 2026$19.3M$113.6M−$94.3M
Apr 2026$23.4M$102.9M−$79.5M
Mar 2026$32.8M$93.2M−$60.4M
Feb 2026$36.9M$148.4M−$111.5M
Jan 2026$33.4M$162.3M−$128.9M
Dec 2025$137.9M$128.0M$9.8M
Nov 2025$35.5M$123.5M−$88.0M
Oct 2025$37.6M$162.6M−$125.0M
Sep 2025$42.6M$76.6M−$34.0M
Aug 2025$44.6M$78.7M−$34.2M
Jul 2025$41.9M$96.0M−$54.2M

VMACX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$1.76B
2026-03-31$1.95B
2025-12-31$2.32B
2025-09-30$2.69B
2025-06-30$2.79B
2025-03-31$2.66B
2024-12-31$2.83B
2024-09-30$2.91B
2024-06-28$2.66B
2024-03-28$2.65B
2023-12-29$2.30B
2023-09-29$1.86B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.